UltraTech Cement vs Ambuja Cements: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
UltraTech Cement
Ambuja Cements
UltraTech Cement and Ambuja Cements at a glance
UltraTech Cement and Ambuja Cements are both listed in Construction Materials. UltraTech Cement is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.7L Cr against ₹97,057 Cr for Ambuja Cements (3.8 times as large). On valuation, Ambuja Cements has the lower P/E (34.7× against 41.6×) and the lower price-to-book (1.62× against 4.98×). On returns and margins, UltraTech Cement has the higher ROCE (11.8% against 4.6%), the higher ROE (11.5% against 4.5%) and the higher operating margin (19.1% against 14.3%). Ambuja Cements carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.01× against 0.38×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | UltraTech CementULTRACEMCO | Ambuja CementsAMBUJACEM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 12,450.00 | 390.60 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 3,66,110 | 97,057 |
| P/E | 41.6× | 34.7× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 4.98× | 1.62× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.93% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.51% |
| ROE | 11.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 4.5% |
| ROCE | 11.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 4.6% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 19.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.3% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 9.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 7.2% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +11.9% | – |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +17.3% | – |
| Debt to equity | 0.38× | 0.01× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 7.0× | 15.8× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 8,801 | 2,804 |
| 1Y return | +3.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | −31.6% |
| Promoter holding | 58.48% | – |
UltraTech Cement vs Ambuja Cements: common questions
Which is bigger, UltraTech Cement or Ambuja Cements?
By market cap, UltraTech Cement is bigger at ₹3.7L Cr, against ₹97,057 Cr for Ambuja Cements (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹8,801 Cr for UltraTech Cement and ₹2,804 Cr for Ambuja Cements.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, UltraTech Cement or Ambuja Cements?
UltraTech Cement trades at a P/E of 41.6× and Ambuja Cements at 34.7×. Ambuja Cements has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, UltraTech Cement or Ambuja Cements?
UltraTech Cement reports a return on equity of 11.5% and Ambuja Cements 4.5%. UltraTech Cement has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.