Skip to content
thestock.space

Hindustan Unilever vs Gillette India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Hindustan Unilever

NSE: HINDUNILVR · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹1,998.40plus 0.83%

Gillette India

NSE: GILLETTE · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹7,406.50minus 0.17%

Hindustan Unilever and Gillette India at a glance

Hindustan Unilever and Gillette India are both listed in Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Hindustan Unilever is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.7L Cr against ₹24,134 Cr for Gillette India (19.5 times as large). On valuation, Hindustan Unilever has the lower price-to-book (9.62× against 25.50×), while Gillette India has the lower P/E (36.1× against 44.4×). On returns and margins, Gillette India has the higher ROCE (84.6% against 22.2%), the higher ROE (68.2% against 21.6%) and the higher operating margin (30.2% against 23.1%). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.03× for Hindustan Unilever and 0.00× for Gillette India.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Hindustan Unilever and Gillette India
MetricHindustan UnileverHINDUNILVRGillette IndiaGILLETTE
Price (₹)1,998.407,406.50
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,69,54224,134
P/E44.4×36.1× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B9.62× (the lower figure, shaded)25.50×
Dividend yield, trailing2.05%3.24% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE21.6%68.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE22.2%84.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)23.1%30.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)22.0% (the higher figure, shaded)21.0%
Sales CAGR 3Y+2.3%–
Profit CAGR 3Y+14.1%–
Debt to equity0.03×0.00×
Interest cover34.7×74.0× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)15,062668
1Y return−19.0%−15.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding61.90%75.00%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Hindustan Unilever vs Gillette India: common questions

Which is bigger, Hindustan Unilever or Gillette India?

By market cap, Hindustan Unilever is bigger at ₹4.7L Cr, against ₹24,134 Cr for Gillette India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹15,062 Cr for Hindustan Unilever and ₹668 Cr for Gillette India.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hindustan Unilever or Gillette India?

Hindustan Unilever trades at a P/E of 44.4× and Gillette India at 36.1×. Gillette India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Hindustan Unilever or Gillette India?

Hindustan Unilever reports a return on equity of 21.6% and Gillette India 68.2%. Gillette India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Go to the stock pages for Hindustan Unilever and Gillette India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.