Mahindra & Mahindra vs TMPV: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Mahindra & Mahindra
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles
Mahindra & Mahindra and TMPV at a glance
Mahindra & Mahindra and TMPV are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Mahindra & Mahindra is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.9L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for TMPV (3.7 times as large). On valuation, TMPV has the lower price-to-book (0.96× against 3.75×). On returns and margins, Mahindra & Mahindra has the higher operating margin (18.2% against −4.1%). Over three years, Mahindra & Mahindra has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.5% against −0.9% a year). TMPV carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.70× against 1.25×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Mahindra & MahindraM&M | TMPVTMPV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 3,287.20 | 292.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 3,94,715 | 1,07,543 |
| P/E | 19.0× | – |
| P/B | 3.75× | 0.96× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.00% | 1.03% |
| ROE | 20.1% | 72.2% |
| ROCE | 17.1% | 0.6% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 18.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | −4.1% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 8.6% | 22.8% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +17.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | −0.9% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +18.5% | +224.3% |
| Debt to equity | 1.25× | 0.70× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 3.7× (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.4× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 79,242 |
| 1Y return | −12.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | −27.7% |
| Promoter holding | 18.39% | 42.50% |
Mahindra & Mahindra vs TMPV: common questions
Which is bigger, Mahindra & Mahindra or TMPV?
By market cap, Mahindra & Mahindra is bigger at ₹3.9L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for TMPV (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a higher ROE, Mahindra & Mahindra or TMPV?
Mahindra & Mahindra reports a return on equity of 20.1% and TMPV 72.2%. TMPV’s ROE isn’t ranked because it is loss-making. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Mahindra & Mahindra or TMPV?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and −0.9% at TMPV, so Mahindra & Mahindra grew sales faster; profit grew +18.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +224.3% at TMPV. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.