As of 6 Nov 2026, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹3,375 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹292.00, 29% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 0.9% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.70× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.1 lakh crore, ranked 9th of 20 Auto Manufacturers companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹292.30
- ₹292.30
- ₹286.30
- ₹293.70
- 75 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales −0.9%, profit +224.3% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 26.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.70× equity, interest covered 0.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Large cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.1L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 33.1
- Price to book
- 0.96
- Peers 8.38
- Dividend yield
- 1.03%
- ROE
- 72.2%
- Peers 24.1%
- ROCE
- 0.6%
- Peers 26.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.70
- Debt ₹85,231 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹9.17
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −4.1%
- Net margin 22.8%
- Sales growth
- +8.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −80.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.31
- EV/EBITDA 13.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 72.2%.
- Net margin of 22.8%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 5 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Quarterly profit down 80.2% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −2.9×.
About Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells various automotive vehicles. The company offers passenger and electric vehicles, as well as related spare parts and accessories. It also manufactures engines for industrial applications. In addition, the company provides information technology and vehicle financing services. Further, it engages in the design, production, marketing, sale, servicing, and financing of trucks,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 60,332
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE155A01022
- Website
- tatamotors.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 96.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 27.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.4%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 13 Nov 2026
Peers · Auto Manufacturers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India | 12,750.00 | plus 0.77% | 4,00,863 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 17.2% | 12.9% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 21.1% | 1.10% | minus 17.7% |
| M&MMahindra & Mahindra | 3,287.20 | plus 5.11% | 3,94,715 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 17.1% | 20.1% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 18.5% | 1.00% | minus 12.7% |
| BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto | 10,900.00 | plus 1.32% | 2,99,536 | 23.3 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 35.6% | 21.0% | 19.5% | 21.0% | 1.38% | plus 22.9% |
| TVSMOTORTVS Motor Company | 4,491.70 | plus 0.94% | 2,13,457 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 28.8% | 37.2% | 14.5% | 20.2% | 31.4% | 0.27% | plus 28.1% |
| EICHERMOTEicher Motors | 7,669.50 | minus 0.56% | 2,10,544 | 36.5 | 8.38 | 26.4% | 23.8% | 25.2% | 17.5% | 23.7% | 1.07% | plus 11.3% |
| HYUNDAIHyundai Motor India | 2,130.00 | plus 0.42% | 1,73,071 | 37.8 | 8.50 | 32.6% | 24.1% | 10.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 0.99% | minus 11.4% |
| TMCVTata Motors | 425.50 | minus 0.83% | 1,56,704 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 25.5% | 26.0% | 10.4% | – | – | 0.94% | plus 29.2% |
| TMPVTata Motors Passenger Vehicles | 292.00 | minus 0.58% | 1,07,543 | – | 0.96 | 0.6% | 72.2% | −4.1% | −0.9% | 224.3% | 1.03% | minus 27.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.77% | 2,13,457 | 29.8 | 8.38 | 26.1% | 24.1% | 14.5% | 17.5% | 21.1% | 1.00% | 11.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87,141 | 71,714 | 69,605 | 1,04,923 | 94,827 | |
| 86,977 | 80,353 | 76,505 | 1,01,206 | 97,097 | |
| 164 | −8,639 | −6,900 | 3,717 | −2,270 | |
| 0.2% | −12.0% | −9.9% | 3.5% | −2.4% | |
| 8,806 | 8,740 | 7,948 | 9,125 | 9,741 | |
| 692 | 686 | 682 | 767 | 835 | |
| 4,851 | 4,871 | 4,969 | 5,092 | 4,880 | |
| 476 | −2,614 | −130 | 294 | −182 | |
| 3,903 | −8,070 | −4,733 | 7,277 | 1,574 | |
| 33.5% | 21.1% | 26.4% | 19.2% | 45.4% | |
| 3,924 | 76,170 | −3,486 | 5,783 | 775 | |
| 10.65 | -17.50 | -9.47 | 15.70 | 2.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +224.3%
- ROE
- 72.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,42,875 | 4,31,212 | 3,63,486 | 3,33,383 | |
| – | +25.8% | minus 15.7% | minus 8.3% | |
| 3,25,152 | 3,95,565 | 3,41,023 | 3,41,493 | |
| 17,723 | 35,647 | 22,463 | −8,110 | |
| 5.2% | 8.3% | 6.2% | −2.4% | |
| 20,173 | 30,011 | 33,027 | 32,725 | |
| 10,225 | 7,594 | 3,901 | 2,827 | |
| 24,860 | 27,270 | 23,256 | 20,253 | |
| 584 | −2,365 | 121 | −3,158 | |
| 3,394 | 28,429 | 28,454 | −1,623 | |
| 20.7% | −14.2% | 31.8% | 15.2% | |
| 2,414 | 31,399 | 27,830 | 82,390 | |
| – | +1200.5% | minus 11.4% | +196.0% | |
| 6.29 | 81.88 | 78.75 | -0.61 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 766 | 767 | 736 | 737 | |
| 44,556 | 84,151 | 1,15,408 | 1,11,331 | |
| 1,36,613 | 1,09,812 | 74,004 | 81,395 | |
| 1,54,146 | 1,75,934 | 1,88,494 | 1,88,459 | |
| 3,36,081 | 3,70,664 | 3,78,642 | 3,81,922 | |
| 90,108 | 92,400 | 99,105 | 1,00,275 | |
| 5,583 | 11,216 | 18,038 | 26,859 | |
| 3,057 | 18,558 | 3,192 | 2,545 | |
| 51,376 | 59,929 | 67,629 | 47,828 | |
| 1,85,957 | 1,88,561 | 1,90,678 | 2,04,415 | |
| 3,36,081 | 3,70,664 | 3,78,642 | 3,81,922 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,283 | 35,388 | 67,915 | 63,102 | 13,041 | |
| −4,775 | −16,804 | −22,828 | −47,594 | −24,810 | |
| −3,380 | −26,243 | −37,006 | −18,786 | −1,344 | |
| – | −7,659 | 8,081 | −3,278 | −13,113 | |
| – | −18,096 | −31,414 | −38,042 | −36,282 | |
| – | 17,292 | 36,501 | 25,060 | −23,241 | |
| −1.5 | – | −769 | −2,303 | −2,203 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters42.50%
- Public57.50%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 42.50% | 57.50% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 42.51% | 57.49% | minus 0.05 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 42.56% | 57.44% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 42.56% | 57.44% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 42.57% | 57.43% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.