Skip to content
thestock.space

Hyundai Motor India vs TMPV: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Hyundai Motor India

NSE: HYUNDAI · Automobile and Auto Components

₹2,130.00plus 0.42%

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles

NSE: TMPV · Automobile and Auto Components

₹292.00minus 0.58%

Hyundai Motor India and TMPV at a glance

Hyundai Motor India and TMPV are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Hyundai Motor India is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.7L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for TMPV (1.6 times as large). On valuation, TMPV has the lower price-to-book (0.96× against 8.50×). On returns and margins, Hyundai Motor India has the higher operating margin (10.3% against −4.1%). Over three years, Hyundai Motor India has faster 3-year sales growth (+5.5% against −0.9% a year). Hyundai Motor India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 0.70×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Hyundai Motor India and TMPV
MetricHyundai Motor IndiaHYUNDAITMPVTMPV
Price (₹)2,130.00292.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,73,0711,07,543
P/E37.8×–
P/B8.50×0.96× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.99%1.03%
ROE24.1%72.2%(loss-making)
ROCE32.6%0.6%(loss-making)
Operating margin (OPM)10.3% (the higher figure, shaded)−4.1%
Net margin (NPM)6.2%22.8%(loss-making)
Sales CAGR 3Y+5.5% (the higher figure, shaded)−0.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y+4.9%+224.3%(loss-making)
Debt to equity0.03× (the lower figure, shaded)0.70×
Interest cover69.0× (the higher figure, shaded)0.4×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)4,57579,242
1Y return−11.4% (the higher figure, shaded)−27.7%
Promoter holding82.50%42.50%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Hyundai Motor India vs TMPV: common questions

Which is bigger, Hyundai Motor India or TMPV?

By market cap, Hyundai Motor India is bigger at ₹1.7L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for TMPV (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹4,575 Cr for Hyundai Motor India and ₹79,242 Cr for TMPV.

Which has a higher ROE, Hyundai Motor India or TMPV?

Hyundai Motor India reports a return on equity of 24.1% and TMPV 72.2%. TMPV’s ROE isn’t ranked because it is loss-making. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Hyundai Motor India or TMPV?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +5.5% a year at Hyundai Motor India and −0.9% at TMPV, so Hyundai Motor India grew sales faster; profit grew +4.9% a year at Hyundai Motor India and +224.3% at TMPV. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Hyundai Motor India and TMPV, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.