On 6 Nov 2026, A B Infrabuild was priced at ₹11.97, or 39.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 28% and 37% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 14%. Debt is 0.68× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹765 Cr, ranked 66th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹12.30
- ₹12.30
- ₹11.76
- ₹12.12
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 39.9 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.7%, profit +36.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.1% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.68× equity, interest covered 4.1×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 39.9 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹765 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 39.9
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 4.52
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.05%
- ROE
- 13.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 17.1%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.68
- Debt ₹116 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.30
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.4%
- Net margin 7.2%
- Sales growth
- +25.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.81
- EV/EBITDA 23.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 25.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 39.9 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- 49% below its 52-week high.
About A B Infrabuild
A B Infrabuild Limited engages in the civil construction business in India. The company is involved in the construction, alter, enhance, maintain, enlarge, pull down, remove, replace and develop, work, and manage of roads, railways, branches and sidings, and bridges. It also undertakes repair and petty road works and renovation and reconstruction work of slum areas. The company was founded in 1999 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 34
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE00YB01025
- Website
- abinfrabuild.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 35.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.2%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| ABINFRAA B Infrabuild | 11.97 | minus 1.24% | 765 | 39.9 | 22.3 | 17.1% | 14.4% | 0.68 | 27.7% | minus 37.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.6 | 37.3 | 74.4 | 83.9 | 76.3 | |
| 51 | 31.8 | 63.5 | 71.8 | 65.6 | |
| 9.6 | 5.5 | 10.9 | 12.1 | 10.6 | |
| 15.9% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 14.4% | 13.9% | |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.3 | |
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 3.2 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | −0 | 0 | – | |
| 6.9 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 7.2 | |
| 25.7% | 26.1% | 26.2% | 27.0% | 26.1% | |
| 5.1 | 2.1 | 6.1 | 6 | 5.3 | |
| 0.80 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +36.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −60.7%
- ROE
- 13.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 | 184 | 208 | 256 | |
| – | +49.3% | +13.3% | +23.1% | |
| 108 | 160 | 175 | 218 | |
| 14.8 | 24.3 | 33 | 38.1 | |
| 12.0% | 13.2% | 15.9% | 14.9% | |
| 0.3 | −0.1 | 0.3 | 1.6 | |
| 4 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 8.5 | |
| 0.7 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.7 | −0 | |
| 10.3 | 15.6 | 21.9 | 26.3 | |
| 26.6% | 26.8% | 26.2% | 26.3% | |
| 7.5 | 11.4 | 16.1 | 19.3 | |
| – | +51.5% | +41.2% | +20.0% | |
| 4.94 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.7 | 44.2 | 53.2 | 63.9 | |
| 22.7 | 37.3 | 57.1 | 105 | |
| 32.3 | 41.1 | 85.8 | 115 | |
| 57.6 | 34 | 52.9 | 77.7 | |
| 125 | 157 | 249 | 362 | |
| 5.3 | 37.3 | 36.3 | 42.8 | |
| 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.8 | 10 | 33.5 | 32 | |
| 116 | 108 | 179 | 287 | |
| 125 | 157 | 249 | 362 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3 | 5.4 | −25.5 | −51.2 | |
| −13 | −35.1 | −2.8 | −8.4 | |
| −2.9 | 37.9 | 51.7 | 58.1 | |
| −0.5 | 8.2 | 23.4 | −1.5 | |
| −3.8 | −35.5 | −4.4 | −11.4 | |
| 11.5 | −30.1 | −29.9 | −62.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.