Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Acme Universal Safezone 9 was priced at ₹102.00, or 33.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 35.5×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 9.3% and 25% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.10× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹195 Cr, ranked 14th of 27 Footwear & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.8% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹104.50
Day high
₹104.50
Day low
₹100.00
Prev. close
₹102.35
Volume
30.4K

Health check

3 good · 3 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    −3.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 33.2 vs industry 35.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +9.3%, profit +24.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 14.5% vs peer median 15.5%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.10× equity, interest covered 3.6×, Piotroski 9 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Footwear & Accessories

26 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹195 Cr, #14 of 27 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹206 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹195 Cr
Small cap
P/E
33.2
Industry 35.5
Price to book
2.71
Peers 6.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
11.8%
Peers 10.9%
ROCE
14.5%
Peers 15.5%
Debt to equity
1.10
Debt ₹58 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.07
OPM (TTM)
4.2%
Net margin 2.8%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.95
EV/EBITDA 10.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Acme Universal Safezone 9

Acme Universal Safezone 9 Limited manufactures and supplies industrial safety footwear in India and internationally. The company's products include shoes, ankle shoes, boots, waterproof footwear and bootees, as well as accessories. It serves the aviation, automobile, cement, chemicals and paint, construction, engineering-manufacturing, electronic systems, FMCG and food processing, metals and mining, petroleum, oil and gas, pharmaceuticals, power, services…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,073
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE1KUL01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹94.00₹122.00

Today

₹100.00₹104.50
Avg volume (3M)
2.1 L
1-year return
minus 3.8%
From 52-week high
minus 16.4%

Peers · Footwear & Accessories

Company
BATAINDIABata India638.05plus 0.06%8,20154.56.6111.2%10.9%19.7%0.6%−25.4%5.33%minus 40.2%
RELAXORelaxo Footwears292.10plus 0.21%7,27139.23.29–8.4%9.6%−0.9%5.1%1.20%minus 32.7%
SAFARISafari Industries (India)1,254.40plus 0.39%6,14639.75.1418.6%16.2%9.6%19.1%10.3%0.32%minus 40.6%
CAMPUSCampus Activewear197.99minus 1.03%6,05239.36.6720.7%18.1%45.0%6.1%8.6%0.76%minus 27.5%
REDTAPERedtape106.57minus 0.91%5,89123.26.0029.5%26.6%15.1%18.3%19.2%1.88%minus 21.5%
VIPINDVIP Industries239.55minus 4.31%3,403–16.30−50.6%−74.6%−14.7%−3.8%–0.00%minus 38.4%
BILBhartiya International1,071.00minus 2.74%1,43655.82.9112.4%2.9%8.9%18.9%−40.1%0.00%plus 29.5%
ACMEUNIVAcme Universal Safezone 9102.00minus 0.34%19533.22.7114.5%11.8%4.2%9.3%24.9%0.00%minus 3.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%6,05239.56.0015.5%10.9%9.6%6.1%6.9%0.76%−32.7%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+9.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+24.9%
ROE
11.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
158179187206
–+13.5%+4.7%+9.9%
148164177190
9.314.610.215.7
5.9%8.2%5.5%7.6%
1.72.63.54.4
1.72.433
54.67.59.4
0.5−0.1−0.10.1
4.810.13.17.8
37.1%25.1%74.1%25.1%
37.60.85.9
–+151.6%minus 89.4%+628.4%
2.145.39––

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.54.54.714
29.937.542.238.7
3844.549.658
34.932.637.135.9
107119134147
38.148.859.862.8
6.4181.7–
0.500.30.9
62.352.371.983
107119134147

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.510.912.57.5
−7−15.3−18.5−12.1
6.53.96.15.2
0−0.50.20.6
−8.6−15.4−18.8−12.6
−8.1−4.5−6.3−5.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you