On 6 Nov 2026, Adani Energy Solutions was priced at ₹1,457.40, or 47.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 21.6×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.4% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit grew 28% and 22% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.70× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.8 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 15 Utilities (Independent Power Producers) companies by market cap; the shares rose 47% over the past year.
- ₹1,430.00
- ₹1,459.70
- ₹1,416.00
- ₹1,446.70
- 13.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+46.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 47.2 vs industry 21.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.7%, profit +22.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.4% vs peer median 7.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.70× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 1.70× equity.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.8L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 47.2
- Industry 21.6
- Price to book
- 5.59
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.7%
- Peers 7.8%
- ROCE
- 8.4%
- Peers 7.3%
- Debt to equity
- 1.70
- Debt ₹55,165 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹30.87
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 31.2%
- Net margin 10.9%
- Sales growth
- +52.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +148.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.25
- EV/EBITDA 21.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 148.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 52.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.70× equity.
- P/E of 47.2 against an industry P/E of 21.6.
- Interest coverage of only 2.7×.
About Adani Energy Solutions
Adani Energy Solutions Limited, together with its subsidiaries, generates, transmits, and distributes power in India. It operates through the Transmission; Distribution; Smart Meter; Trading; and Others segments. The company is involved in the establishment, commission, setting up, operation, and maintenance of electric power transmission systems; development, ownership, and operation of transmission lines; trade of bullion and other commodities; and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 3,514
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE931S01010
- Website
- adanienergysolutions.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 26.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 46.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.5%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 21 Jan 2027
Peers · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWERAdani Power | 204.29 | plus 0.14% | 3,93,967 | 21.6 | 22.0 | 15.1% | 38.7% | 0.80 | 12.5% | plus 28.8% |
| ADANIENSOLAdani Energy Solutions | 1,457.40 | plus 0.74% | 1,78,233 | 47.2 | 24.3 | 8.4% | 31.2% | 1.70 | 27.7% | plus 46.7% |
| TATAPOWERTata Power Co. | 352.50 | minus 3.31% | 1,12,636 | 29.2 | 14.0 | 8.5% | 20.4% | 1.68 | 4.1% | minus 9.0% |
| JSWENERGYJSW Energy | 524.95 | plus 0.31% | 96,224 | 41.3 | 15.9 | 7.3% | 53.4% | 2.07 | 23.5% | minus 0.9% |
| TORNTPOWERTorrent Power | 1,271.10 | plus 0.45% | 64,051 | 26.5 | 13.3 | 11.9% | 19.2% | 1.08 | 4.0% | minus 3.0% |
| VEDPOWERVedanta Power | 35.33 | minus 3.07% | 13,793 | – | 19.0 | −7.7% | 13.9% | 0.65 | 15.7% | minus 13.7% |
| JPPOWERJaiprakash Power Ventures | 13.86 | minus 0.29% | 9,499 | 25.2 | 8.8 | 6.7% | 29.3% | 0.23 | −1.3% | minus 22.3% |
| RPOWERReliance Power | 18.43 | minus 1.44% | 7,622 | – | 9.6 | 4.5% | 30.7% | 0.92 | 0.8% | minus 54.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.29% | 64,051 | 26.5 | 14.0 | 7.3% | 29.3% | 0.92 | 4.1% | −9.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,819 | 6,730 | 7,443 | 9,711 | 10,076 | |
| 4,505 | 4,394 | 5,298 | 6,703 | 6,975 | |
| 2,315 | 2,336 | 2,145 | 3,008 | 3,101 | |
| 33.9% | 34.7% | 28.8% | 31.0% | 30.8% | |
| −298 | −126 | 227 | 170 | 447 | |
| 894 | 913 | 954 | 1,152 | 1,180 | |
| 465 | 496 | 508 | 585 | 601 | |
| 658 | 801 | 910 | 1,441 | 1,767 | |
| 17.8% | 28.2% | 26.5% | 10.8% | −72.1% | |
| 512 | 552 | 684 | 1,149 | 1,323 | |
| 4.27 | 4.60 | 5.69 | 9.57 | 11.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.6%
- ROE
- 13.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,065 | 16,355 | 23,575 | 27,203 | |
| – | +25.2% | +44.1% | +15.4% | |
| 8,514 | 10,141 | 17,451 | 18,065 | |
| 4,552 | 6,214 | 6,124 | 9,138 | |
| 34.8% | 38.0% | 26.0% | 33.6% | |
| 1,491 | −0.3 | 1,367 | −814 | |
| 2,740 | 2,701 | 3,135 | 3,411 | |
| 1,614 | 1,784 | 1,914 | 1,981 | |
| 23.7 | 50.7 | −1,367 | 184 | |
| 1,712 | 1,780 | 1,075 | 3,115 | |
| 25.4% | 32.6% | 16.7% | 24.8% | |
| 1,256 | 1,137 | 1,060 | 2,283 | |
| – | minus 9.5% | minus 6.8% | +115.3% | |
| 11.10 | 10.20 | 9.05 | 19.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,115 | 1,115 | 1,201 | 1,201 | |
| 10,634 | 11,526 | 20,867 | 24,226 | |
| 34,270 | 37,070 | 39,926 | 49,176 | |
| 7,913 | 8,868 | 11,966 | 18,231 | |
| 53,932 | 58,579 | 73,960 | 92,835 | |
| 37,918 | 41,428 | 44,629 | 50,414 | |
| 6,971 | 4,208 | 6,784 | 5,354 | |
| 1,341 | 1,294 | 2,024 | 6,655 | |
| 1,990 | 1,998 | 5,543 | 5,004 | |
| 5,712 | 9,651 | 14,980 | 25,408 | |
| 53,932 | 58,579 | 73,960 | 92,835 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,777 | 6,038 | 9,045 | 10,997 | |
| −4,699 | −4,943 | −15,228 | −14,083 | |
| 923 | −543 | 7,626 | 2,630 | |
| 1.5 | 551 | 1,443 | −456 | |
| −4,702 | −5,430 | −9,378 | −14,432 | |
| −925 | 608 | −334 | −3,435 | |
| – | −85.8 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 22.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.