As of 6 Nov 2026, Jaiprakash Power Ventures trades at 25.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 21.6×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.3% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 101%, with ROCE of 6.7% and ROE of 3.8%. Debt is 0.23× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,499 Cr, ranked 7th of 15 Utilities (Independent Power Producers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹13.87
- ₹13.93
- ₹13.63
- ₹13.90
- 3.3 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 25.2 vs industry 21.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.3%, profit +101.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.7% vs peer median 8.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.23× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,499 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.2
- Industry 21.6
- Price to book
- 1.23
- Peers 2.85
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.8%
- Peers 10.0%
- ROCE
- 6.7%
- Peers 8.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- Debt ₹3,047 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.55
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.9%
- Net margin 8.5%
- Sales growth
- +5.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −80.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.64
- EV/EBITDA 9.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 80.0% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited engages in the power generation and cement grinding businesses in India. It generates electricity through thermal and hydro energy sources. The company owns and operates a 400 megawatts (MW) Jaypee Vishnuprayag hydro-electric power plant at District Chamoli, Uttarakhand; 1320 MW Jaypee Nigrie thermal power plant at village Nigrie, district Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh; and 500 MW Jaypee Bina thermal power plant at village…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1,932
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE351F01018
- Website
- jppowerventures.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.2 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 22.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.4%
Peers · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWERAdani Power | 204.29 | plus 0.14% | 3,93,967 | 21.6 | 22.0 | 15.1% | 38.7% | 0.80 | 12.5% | plus 28.8% |
| ADANIENSOLAdani Energy Solutions | 1,457.40 | plus 0.74% | 1,78,233 | 47.2 | 24.3 | 8.4% | 31.2% | 1.70 | 27.7% | plus 46.7% |
| TATAPOWERTata Power Co. | 352.50 | minus 3.31% | 1,12,636 | 29.2 | 14.0 | 8.5% | 20.4% | 1.68 | 4.1% | minus 9.0% |
| JSWENERGYJSW Energy | 524.95 | plus 0.31% | 96,224 | 41.3 | 15.9 | 7.3% | 53.4% | 2.07 | 23.5% | minus 0.9% |
| TORNTPOWERTorrent Power | 1,271.10 | plus 0.45% | 64,051 | 26.5 | 13.3 | 11.9% | 19.2% | 1.08 | 4.0% | minus 3.0% |
| VEDPOWERVedanta Power | 35.33 | minus 3.07% | 13,793 | – | 19.0 | −7.7% | 13.9% | 0.65 | 15.7% | minus 13.7% |
| JPPOWERJaiprakash Power Ventures | 13.86 | minus 0.29% | 9,499 | 25.2 | 8.8 | 6.7% | 29.3% | 0.23 | −1.3% | minus 22.3% |
| RPOWERReliance Power | 18.43 | minus 1.44% | 7,622 | – | 9.6 | 4.5% | 30.7% | 0.92 | 0.8% | minus 54.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 96,224 | 29.2 | 15.9 | 8.4% | 30.7% | 1.08 | 12.5% | −3.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,583 | 1,156 | 1,386 | 1,776 | 1,512 | |
| 982 | 982 | 1,265 | 1,180 | 1,299 | |
| 601 | 174 | 121 | 596 | 213 | |
| 38.0% | 15.0% | 8.8% | 33.6% | 14.1% | |
| 47.7 | 55.9 | 84.4 | 194 | 511 | |
| 96.9 | 91.4 | 86.9 | 102 | 83.8 | |
| 117 | 119 | 117 | 117 | 118 | |
| – | – | – | −194 | −511 | |
| 435 | 18.6 | 2 | 377 | 10.5 | |
| – | 79.8% | 775.3% | −24.5% | −218.7% | |
| 278 | 3.8 | −13.4 | 469 | 33.3 | |
| 0.31 | 0.00 | -0.02 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +101.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +114.0%
- ROE
- 3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,779 | 6,758 | 5,462 | 5,563 | |
| – | +16.9% | minus 19.2% | +1.9% | |
| 4,500 | 4,520 | 3,572 | 4,183 | |
| 1,279 | 2,238 | 1,890 | 1,380 | |
| 22.1% | 33.1% | 34.6% | 24.8% | |
| 11.6 | 33.2 | 223 | 192 | |
| 551 | 442 | 397 | 359 | |
| 464 | 465 | 470 | 473 | |
| −50 | −115 | −29.6 | 7.4 | |
| 225 | 1,249 | 1,216 | 747 | |
| 75.4% | 18.2% | 33.1% | 39.7% | |
| 55.4 | 1,022 | 814 | 451 | |
| – | +1744.0% | minus 20.4% | minus 44.6% | |
| 0.05 | 1.09 | 0.89 | 0.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,659 | 10,659 | 10,659 | 10,659 | |
| −4,019 | −2,997 | −2,183 | −1,732 | |
| 4,761 | 4,246 | 3,778 | 3,391 | |
| 5,907 | 5,395 | 5,532 | 5,640 | |
| 17,307 | 17,303 | 17,786 | 17,958 | |
| 13,798 | 13,314 | 13,096 | 12,545 | |
| 413 | 308 | 401 | 265 | |
| 191 | 525 | 490 | 483 | |
| 58.6 | 31 | 893 | 755 | |
| 2,847 | 3,126 | 2,906 | 3,910 | |
| 17,307 | 17,303 | 17,786 | 17,958 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 767 | 1,927 | 1,714 | 1,301 | |
| 109 | −991 | 39.1 | −676 | |
| −880 | −964 | −892 | −762 | |
| −3.3 | −27.6 | 862 | −138 | |
| −120 | −199 | −243 | −7.9 | |
| 648 | 1,729 | 1,472 | 1,293 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 11.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.