As of 6 Nov 2026, Reliance Power is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹317 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹18.43, 57% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 0.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.92× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,622 Cr, ranked 8th of 15 Utilities (Independent Power Producers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 54% over the past year.
- ₹18.55
- ₹18.66
- ₹18.26
- ₹18.70
- 1.5 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−54.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +0.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.5% vs peer median 8.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.92× equity, interest covered 0.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,622 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 21.6
- Price to book
- 0.48
- Peers 2.85
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.1%
- Peers 10.0%
- ROCE
- 4.5%
- Peers 8.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.92
- Debt ₹14,812 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.77
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.5%
- Net margin −4.1%
- Sales growth
- +3.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +44.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- EV/EBITDA 8.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 44.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.1%.
- 57% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About Reliance Power
Reliance Power Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, construction, and operation of power plants in India and internationally. Its portfolio of power projects is based on coal, gas, hydro, wind, and solar energy. The company owns and operates Sasan ultra mega power project, a coal-based power plant with a capacity of 3,960 megawatts; Rosa coal-based power project, with a capacity of 1,200; Samalkot power project, a gas-based…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,278
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE614G01033
- Website
- reliancepower.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 54.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 57.0%
Peers · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWERAdani Power | 204.29 | plus 0.14% | 3,93,967 | 21.6 | 22.0 | 15.1% | 38.7% | 0.80 | 12.5% | plus 28.8% |
| ADANIENSOLAdani Energy Solutions | 1,457.40 | plus 0.74% | 1,78,233 | 47.2 | 24.3 | 8.4% | 31.2% | 1.70 | 27.7% | plus 46.7% |
| TATAPOWERTata Power Co. | 352.50 | minus 3.31% | 1,12,636 | 29.2 | 14.0 | 8.5% | 20.4% | 1.68 | 4.1% | minus 9.0% |
| JSWENERGYJSW Energy | 524.95 | plus 0.31% | 96,224 | 41.3 | 15.9 | 7.3% | 53.4% | 2.07 | 23.5% | minus 0.9% |
| TORNTPOWERTorrent Power | 1,271.10 | plus 0.45% | 64,051 | 26.5 | 13.3 | 11.9% | 19.2% | 1.08 | 4.0% | minus 3.0% |
| VEDPOWERVedanta Power | 35.33 | minus 3.07% | 13,793 | – | 19.0 | −7.7% | 13.9% | 0.65 | 15.7% | minus 13.7% |
| JPPOWERJaiprakash Power Ventures | 13.86 | minus 0.29% | 9,499 | 25.2 | 8.8 | 6.7% | 29.3% | 0.23 | −1.3% | minus 22.3% |
| RPOWERReliance Power | 18.43 | minus 1.44% | 7,622 | – | 9.6 | 4.5% | 30.7% | 0.92 | 0.8% | minus 54.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 96,224 | 27.8 | 15.9 | 8.4% | 29.3% | 1.08 | 12.5% | −3.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,886 | 1,974 | 1,873 | 1,887 | 1,956 | |
| 1,321 | 1,356 | 1,269 | 1,634 | 1,394 | |
| 565 | 618 | 604 | 254 | 562 | |
| 30.0% | 31.3% | 32.3% | 13.4% | 28.7% | |
| 140 | 93.1 | 76.9 | 382 | 147 | |
| 426 | 395 | 371 | 474 | 387 | |
| 207 | 208 | 210 | 205 | 207 | |
| – | – | – | −382 | – | |
| 72.3 | 108 | 100 | −426 | 116 | |
| 38.2% | 19.3% | 74.9% | −16.1% | 44.2% | |
| 44.7 | 87.3 | 25.1 | −494 | 64.7 | |
| 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.06 | -1.19 | 0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.8%
- ROE
- −2.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,033 | 7,426 | 7,153 | 7,204 | |
| – | +5.6% | minus 3.7% | +0.7% | |
| 5,316 | 6,462 | 4,685 | 4,908 | |
| 1,716 | 965 | 2,468 | 2,296 | |
| 24.4% | 13.0% | 34.5% | 31.9% | |
| 69.1 | 165 | 236 | 552 | |
| 1,854 | 2,028 | 1,701 | 1,539 | |
| 1,228 | 1,257 | 1,096 | 1,010 | |
| 1,017 | 128 | 3,141 | −444 | |
| −279 | −2,028 | 3,047 | −145 | |
| −22.9% | −10.6% | 3.3% | −132.4% | |
| −471 | −2,068 | 2,948 | −337 | |
| -1.35 | -5.46 | 7.20 | -0.82 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,735 | 4,017 | 4,017 | 4,136 | |
| 7,860 | 7,597 | 12,320 | 11,904 | |
| 21,236 | 18,766 | 15,153 | 14,812 | |
| 15,704 | 13,378 | 9,793 | 10,441 | |
| 48,535 | 43,758 | 41,283 | 41,293 | |
| 39,519 | 35,338 | 33,292 | 32,694 | |
| 3,763 | 1,773 | 1,445 | 1,762 | |
| 4.4 | 173 | 173 | 142 | |
| 221 | 472 | 361 | 504 | |
| 5,027 | 6,002 | 6,013 | 6,191 | |
| 48,535 | 43,758 | 41,283 | 41,293 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,024 | 3,174 | 1,938 | 2,824 | |
| −354 | −192 | 453 | −212 | |
| −3,623 | −2,734 | −2,435 | −1,828 | |
| 46.4 | 248 | −43.6 | 785 | |
| −384 | – | – | −116 | |
| 3,639 | 3,174 | 1,938 | 2,708 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters24.98%
- Public75.02%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 24.98% | 75.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 24.98% | 75.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 24.98% | 75.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 24.98% | 75.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 24.98% | 75.02% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.