Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Aegis Logistics trades at 30.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 14.3×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.3% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 25%; its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing peers. Debt is 0.51× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹40,053 Cr, ranked 6th of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares rose 55% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,172.20
Day high
₹1,180.00
Day low
₹1,126.10
Prev. close
₹1,185.80
Volume
8.3 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +55.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 30.1 vs industry 14.3.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −1.3%, profit +24.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 14.2% vs peer median 21.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.51× equity, interest covered 11.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly sales down 3.5% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

19 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹40,053 Cr, #6 of 20 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.61 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹8,890 Cr · profit ₹1,332 Cr
Market cap
₹40,053 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
30.1
Industry 14.3
Price to book
6.02
Peers 1.58
Dividend yield
1.17%
ROE
17.3%
Peers 20.4%
ROCE
14.2%
Peers 21.2%
Debt to equity
0.51
Debt ₹4,797 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹37.96
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
20.9%
Net margin 15.0%
Sales growth
−3.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+45.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.51
EV/EBITDA 20.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 45.1% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 3.5% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 30.1 against an industry P/E of 14.3.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Aegis Logistics

Aegis Logistics Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an oil, gas, and chemical logistics company primarily in India. It operates in Liquid Terminal Division and Gas Terminal Division segments. The company owns and operates a network of shore based tank farm installations for the handling of bulk liquids, including hazardous chemicals, petroleum products, and petrochemicals for petroleum, oil, petrochemical, chemical, and vegetable oil…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,143
Sector
Energy
ISIN
INE208C01025

Price range

52 weeks

₹576.10₹1,528.70

Today

₹1,126.10₹1,180.00
Avg volume (3M)
12 L
1-year return
plus 55.4%
From 52-week high
minus 25.4%

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
BuyMean target ₹1,410.40 plus 23.6%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹988.00High ₹1,620.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
RELIANCEReliance Industries1,320.00plus 0.50%17,86,28621.810.79.0%11.2%0.446.4%minus 10.8%
IOCIndian Oil Corporation146.25plus 1.21%2,06,5234.33.820.5%7.3%0.58−2.2%minus 14.6%
BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation319.90plus 0.88%1,38,7898.73.826.4%3.4%0.62−1.2%minus 15.0%
HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation387.15plus 1.87%82,37957.44.223.3%1.2%1.400.2%minus 21.6%
PETRONETPetronet LNG317.000.00%47,55010.37.121.2%16.0%0.09−9.7%plus 13.0%
AEGISLOGAegis Logistics1,141.10minus 3.77%40,05330.126.714.2%20.9%0.51−1.3%plus 55.4%
MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals175.67plus 1.12%30,7887.06.119.0%6.3%0.60−6.7%minus 1.2%
CHENNPETROChennai Petroleum Corporation1,441.80plus 1.64%21,4703.84.433.4%9.5%0.16−6.0%plus 44.3%
Median of 7 peers–1.12%82,3798.74.421.2%7.3%0.58−2.2%−10.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,2941,7252,5942,3572,213
2,0561,4812,0231,6961,834
239244571661379
10.4%14.2%22.0%28.0%17.1%
9680.787.310698.4
24.325.763.147.757.2
310299596719420
21.3%22.3%23.7%24.3%23.7%
180177410484261
5.125.0411.6913.807.42

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−1.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+24.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+24.7%
ROE
17.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8,6227,0396,5698,283
–minus 18.4%minus 6.7%+26.1%
7,9446,1175,4656,797
6789221,1041,486
7.9%13.1%16.8%17.9%
50.5148194239
83.6111158134
126135152199
12537.71.242
6458619891,433
20.8%22.0%20.4%22.8%
463569663898
–+22.9%+16.5%+35.4%
13.1916.2218.9025.59

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
35.135.135.135.1
3,4973,8594,5966,020
1,9242,6654,6064,150
1,7061,5131,9964,286
7,1638,07311,23314,491
4,1084,8526,4187,143
4637291,348799
000919
1,4031,5292,8134,500
1,1899636541,130
7,1638,07311,23314,491

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3586565582,028
−931−712−1,463−2,533
1,3112561,2831,606
7382003781,101
−538−616−945−821
−18039.1−3871,207
−215−238−135−377

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 16.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you