Skip to content
thestock.space

Chennai Petroleum Corporation (CHENNPETRO) had a P/E of 3.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.3×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 33% is the highest among the 7 largest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing peers, and sales and net profit fell 6.0% and 4.2% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 5.5%, and debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹21,470 Cr, ranked 8th of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares rose 44% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,425.10
Day high
₹1,474.10
Day low
₹1,400.40
Prev. close
₹1,418.50
Volume
24.7 L

Health check

5 good · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +44.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 3.8 vs industry 14.3.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −6.0%, profit −4.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 33.4% vs peer median 20.5%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 35.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

19 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹21,470 Cr, #8 of 20 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹80,427 Cr · profit ₹5,702 Cr
Market cap
₹21,470 Cr
Small cap
P/E
3.8
Industry 14.3
Price to book
1.58
Peers 1.81
Dividend yield
5.48%
ROE
50.9%
Peers 17.3%
ROCE
33.4%
Peers 20.5%
Debt to equity
0.16
Debt ₹2,202 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹382.90
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
9.5%
Net margin 7.1%
Sales growth
+25.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+212.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.27
EV/EBITDA 2.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 50.9%.
  • Return on capital employed of 33.4%.
  • Dividend yield of 5.48%.
  • Quarterly profit up 212.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 25.9% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Chennai Petroleum Corporation

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited produces and supplies petroleum products in India. The company provides liquefied petroleum gas, naphtha, motor gasoline and spirit, kerosene, aviation turbine fuel, automotive high-speed and high flash diesel, light diesel oil, and bunker and non-bunker fuel oil. It also offers lube products, such as paving bitumen, lube oil base stocks, and extracts. In addition, the company provides paraffin wax, mineral turpentine…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
1,403
Sector
Energy
ISIN
INE178A01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹765.50₹1,677.50

Today

₹1,400.40₹1,474.10
Avg volume (3M)
26.6 L
1-year return
plus 44.3%
From 52-week high
minus 14.1%

Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
RELIANCEReliance Industries1,320.00plus 0.50%17,86,28621.810.79.0%11.2%0.446.4%minus 10.8%
IOCIndian Oil Corporation146.25plus 1.21%2,06,5234.33.820.5%7.3%0.58−2.2%minus 14.6%
BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation319.90plus 0.88%1,38,7898.73.826.4%3.4%0.62−1.2%minus 15.0%
HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation387.15plus 1.87%82,37957.44.223.3%1.2%1.400.2%minus 21.6%
PETRONETPetronet LNG317.000.00%47,55010.37.121.2%16.0%0.09−9.7%plus 13.0%
AEGISLOGAegis Logistics1,141.10minus 3.77%40,05330.126.714.2%20.9%0.51−1.3%plus 55.4%
MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals175.67plus 1.12%30,7887.06.119.0%6.3%0.60−6.7%minus 1.2%
CHENNPETROChennai Petroleum Corporation1,441.80plus 1.64%21,4703.84.433.4%9.5%0.16−6.0%plus 44.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.88%82,37910.36.120.5%7.3%0.58−1.3%−10.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
14,81215,68316,81727,36920,558
14,86514,36314,93125,96917,517
−52.31,3211,8861,4003,040
−0.4%8.4%11.2%5.1%14.8%
25.743.44332.429.5
3732.716.452.162.3
−63.61,3311,9131,3803,007
36.9%24.8%25.7%25.3%25.3%
−40.11,0021,4221,0312,247
-2.6967.2695.4869.26150.90

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−6.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−4.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−4.2%
ROE
50.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
76,62866,32059,26963,551
–minus 13.5%minus 10.6%+7.2%
70,40961,76958,20158,481
6,2194,5511,0685,070
8.1%6.9%1.8%8.0%
−512−2649.1−198
330223245120
573606606610
2.1−2.5−17.821.1
4,8063,6942494,162
26.5%25.7%13.9%25.5%
3,5322,7452143,103
–minus 22.3%minus 92.2%+1349.3%
237.16184.3414.38208.36

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
149149149149
6,3268,6728,05810,960
4,2602,7863,1171,964
5,3016,7245,7416,961
16,03618,33117,06520,035
7,9287,6787,4977,490
331210208352
0.10.10.184.9
52.41203241,169
7,72510,3239,03510,939
16,03618,33117,06520,035

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5,7492,6941,3522,945
−403−589−649−930
−5,354−2,106−519−1,294
−7.1−1.1184721
−418−603−685−903
5,3312,0926672,042
−29.8−402−819−194

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
67.3%
promoters
  • Promoters67.29%
  • Public32.71%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202667.29%32.71%0.00
30 Jun 202667.29%32.71%0.00
31 Mar 202667.29%32.71%0.00
31 Dec 202567.29%32.71%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you