As of 6 Nov 2026, Indian Oil Corporation trades at 4.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.3×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 2.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 63%, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 23%. Debt is 0.58× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.2%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.1 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹143.00
- ₹146.49
- ₹142.31
- ₹144.50
- 2.3 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 4.3 vs industry 14.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −2.2%, profit +62.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.5% vs peer median 21.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.58× equity, interest covered 8.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.1L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 4.3
- Industry 14.3
- Price to book
- 0.86
- Peers 1.81
- Dividend yield
- 2.22%
- ROE
- 22.6%
- Peers 17.3%
- ROCE
- 20.5%
- Peers 21.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.58
- Debt ₹1.4L Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹34.30
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.3%
- Net margin 5.1%
- Sales growth
- +42.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +173.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.22
- EV/EBITDA 3.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 20.5%.
- Dividend yield of 2.22%.
- Quarterly profit up 173.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 42.2% on a year ago.
About Indian Oil Corporation
Indian Oil Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the oil, gas, petrochemicals, and alternative energy source businesses in India and internationally. It operates through Sale of Petroleum Products; Sale of Petrochemicals; Sale of Gas; and Other segments. The company is involved in the refining, pipeline transportation and marketing, exploration and production of crude oil and gas, petrochemicals, gas marketing, alternative energy…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 29,650
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE242A01010
- Website
- iocl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 93.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 14.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCEReliance Industries | 1,320.00 | plus 0.50% | 17,86,286 | 21.8 | 10.7 | 9.0% | 11.2% | 0.44 | 6.4% | minus 10.8% |
| IOCIndian Oil Corporation | 146.25 | plus 1.21% | 2,06,523 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −2.2% | minus 14.6% |
| BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation | 319.90 | plus 0.88% | 1,38,789 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 26.4% | 3.4% | 0.62 | −1.2% | minus 15.0% |
| HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation | 387.15 | plus 1.87% | 82,379 | 57.4 | 4.2 | 23.3% | 1.2% | 1.40 | 0.2% | minus 21.6% |
| PETRONETPetronet LNG | 317.00 | 0.00% | 47,550 | 10.3 | 7.1 | 21.2% | 16.0% | 0.09 | −9.7% | plus 13.0% |
| AEGISLOGAegis Logistics | 1,141.10 | minus 3.77% | 40,053 | 30.1 | 26.7 | 14.2% | 20.9% | 0.51 | −1.3% | plus 55.4% |
| MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals | 175.67 | plus 1.12% | 30,788 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 19.0% | 6.3% | 0.60 | −6.7% | minus 1.2% |
| CHENNPETROChennai Petroleum Corporation | 1,441.80 | plus 1.64% | 21,470 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 33.4% | 9.5% | 0.16 | −6.0% | plus 44.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.88% | 47,550 | 10.3 | 6.1 | 21.2% | 9.5% | 0.51 | −1.3% | −1.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,92,341 | 2,05,157 | 2,08,289 | 2,66,407 | 2,53,967 | |
| 1,83,251 | 1,86,406 | 1,88,379 | 2,66,685 | 2,24,251 | |
| 9,089 | 18,752 | 19,910 | −278 | 29,716 | |
| 4.7% | 9.1% | 9.6% | −0.1% | 11.7% | |
| 1,732 | 1,627 | 2,424 | 1,143 | 1,322 | |
| 2,070 | 2,088 | 1,880 | 1,730 | 2,499 | |
| −0.5 | −464 | −663 | −68.5 | −348 | |
| 8,750 | 17,827 | 19,791 | −933 | 28,191 | |
| 22.2% | 24.3% | 23.3% | −22.4% | 20.2% | |
| 6,814 | 13,007 | 14,458 | −1,631 | 21,408 | |
| 4.95 | 9.44 | 10.50 | -1.18 | 15.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +62.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +62.6%
- ROE
- 22.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,27,547 | 7,72,842 | 7,54,568 | 7,73,993 | |
| – | minus 6.6% | minus 2.4% | +2.6% | |
| 7,88,453 | 6,95,631 | 7,15,949 | 6,87,319 | |
| 39,095 | 77,211 | 38,619 | 86,674 | |
| 4.7% | 10.0% | 5.1% | 11.2% | |
| −3,043 | 3,623 | 2,022 | −1,735 | |
| 6,647 | 7,584 | 8,438 | 7,762 | |
| 13,181 | 15,866 | 16,777 | 18,420 | |
| −1,186 | −96.3 | 1,638 | −1,285 | |
| 15,038 | 57,288 | 17,063 | 57,472 | |
| 22.2% | 24.7% | 19.2% | 24.0% | |
| 9,792 | 41,730 | 13,598 | 42,096 | |
| – | +326.2% | minus 67.4% | +209.6% | |
| 7.11 | 30.30 | 9.87 | 30.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,772 | 13,772 | 13,772 | 13,772 | |
| 1,25,949 | 1,69,645 | 1,72,716 | 2,05,746 | |
| 1,48,977 | 1,32,628 | 1,52,271 | 1,31,822 | |
| 1,53,021 | 1,66,318 | 1,68,442 | 1,77,615 | |
| 4,41,718 | 4,82,362 | 5,07,200 | 5,28,955 | |
| 2,25,716 | 2,51,792 | 2,73,871 | 2,89,575 | |
| 49,184 | 59,632 | 76,709 | 85,103 | |
| 23,717 | 37,065 | 35,458 | 41,152 | |
| 12,353 | 13,419 | 12,953 | 11,281 | |
| 1,30,749 | 1,20,454 | 1,08,209 | 1,01,844 | |
| 4,41,718 | 4,82,362 | 5,07,200 | 5,28,955 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29,644 | 71,146 | 34,452 | 76,142 | |
| −28,030 | −31,512 | −31,641 | −22,274 | |
| −1,794 | −39,385 | −3,421 | −52,672 | |
| −180 | 250 | −610 | 1,197 | |
| −32,850 | −37,175 | −34,967 | −28,363 | |
| −3,206 | 33,971 | −515 | 47,779 | |
| −3,306 | −10,973 | −9,545 | −13,702 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 14.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.