As of 6 Nov 2026, Afcons Infrastructure trades at 100.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales and net profit fell 1.8% and 15% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.67× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,940 Cr, ranked 14th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 51% over the past year.
- ₹213.93
- ₹216.45
- ₹212.64
- ₹219.44
- 3.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−50.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 100.4 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.8%, profit −15.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.0% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.67× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,940 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 100.4
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.46
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.95%
- ROE
- 4.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 10.0%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- Debt ₹3,627 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.15
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.3%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- −11.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −60.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.71
- EV/EBITDA 10.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 60.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 11.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 100.4 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
About Afcons Infrastructure
Afcons Infrastructure Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in infrastructure, engineering, and construction businesses in India and internationally. The company undertakes marine works, highways, bridges, metro works, power houses, tunnels, oil and gas, liquified natural gas tanks, and other general civil engineering projects. It also constructs ports and harbour jetties, dry docks, wet basins, breakwaters, outfall and intake structures, and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,626
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE101I01011
- Website
- afcons.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 50.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| AFCONSAfcons Infrastructure | 215.88 | minus 1.62% | 7,940 | 100.4 | 7.8 | 10.0% | 7.3% | 0.67 | −1.8% | minus 50.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,988 | 2,976 | 2,614 | 2,671 | 2,635 | |
| 2,660 | 2,565 | 2,571 | 2,420 | 2,544 | |
| 329 | 410 | 42.9 | 251 | 91.7 | |
| 11.0% | 13.8% | 1.6% | 9.4% | 3.5% | |
| 113 | 49.7 | 163 | 55.7 | 271 | |
| 170 | 167 | 175 | 173 | 182 | |
| 122 | 93.4 | 99.6 | 83.5 | 98 | |
| – | −76.5 | – | – | – | |
| 149 | 123 | −68.9 | 50.6 | 82.4 | |
| 29.6% | 21.3% | −28.6% | 40.1% | 50.1% | |
| 105 | 97.1 | −88.4 | 30.6 | 41.3 | |
| 2.85 | 2.62 | -2.41 | 0.82 | 1.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −15.2%
- ROE
- 4.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12,539 | 13,194 | 12,504 | 11,888 | |
| – | +5.2% | minus 5.2% | minus 4.9% | |
| 11,162 | 11,793 | 10,889 | 10,534 | |
| 1,378 | 1,401 | 1,615 | 1,354 | |
| 11.0% | 10.6% | 12.9% | 11.4% | |
| 10.1 | 188 | 136 | 154 | |
| 303 | 416 | 461 | 522 | |
| 472 | 495 | 491 | 454 | |
| −14 | −6.5 | −88.4 | −146 | |
| 599 | 673 | 710 | 387 | |
| 31.4% | 33.1% | 31.4% | 35.2% | |
| 411 | 450 | 487 | 252 | |
| – | +9.5% | +8.2% | minus 48.3% | |
| 11.17 | 12.23 | 13.24 | 6.82 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 522 | 341 | 368 | 368 | |
| 2,204 | 3,255 | 4,893 | 5,082 | |
| 1,612 | 2,523 | 2,343 | 3,627 | |
| 9,963 | 10,114 | 9,515 | 10,054 | |
| 14,301 | 16,234 | 17,119 | 19,131 | |
| 2,703 | 2,867 | 2,797 | 3,411 | |
| 205 | 83.9 | 59.9 | 912 | |
| 276 | 313 | 324 | 328 | |
| 359 | 690 | 662 | 970 | |
| 10,759 | 12,280 | 13,276 | 13,510 | |
| 14,301 | 16,234 | 17,119 | 19,131 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,215 | 707 | −132 | −127 | |
| −870 | −859 | −131 | −402 | |
| −483 | 246 | 290 | 473 | |
| −137 | 94.4 | 26.4 | −56.3 | |
| −919 | −716 | −344 | −372 | |
| 297 | −9 | −477 | −499 | |
| −0.1 | −28.8 | −32.4 | −92 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 24.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.