AGS Transact Technologies (AGSTRA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹170 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹2.25, 59% below its 52-week high. Debt is 2.00× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹29 Cr, ranked 23rd of 25 Software (Infrastructure) companies by market cap; the shares fell 43% over the past year.
- ₹2.45
- ₹2.45
- ₹2.24
- ₹2.34
- 3.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−43.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.1% vs peer median 8.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.00× equity, interest covered 0.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹29 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 0.05
- Peers 5.54
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −16.1%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 0.1%
- Peers 8.9%
- Debt to equity
- 2.00
- Debt ₹1,069 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹12.27
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −104.0%
- Net margin −13.6%
- Sales growth
- −43.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.02
- EV/EBITDA −39.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 3 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −16.1%.
- Debt is 2.00× equity.
- Quarterly sales down 43.9% on a year ago.
- 59% below its 52-week high.
About AGS Transact Technologies
AGS Transact Technologies Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides integrated omni-channel payment solutions. It operates through three segments: Payment Solutions, Banking Automation Solutions, and Other Automation Solutions. The company offers payment solutions, such as automated teller machine (ATM) and cash recycler machine (CRM) outsourcing and managed, cash management, transaction switching and electronic payment, merchant, fastlane, and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,106
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE583L01014
- Website
- agsindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 43.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 58.6%
Peers · Software - Infrastructure
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPLJio Platforms | 1,406.40 | minus 0.80% | 12,95,158 | 40.8 | 3.57 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 32.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 0.8% |
| PAYTMOne 97 Communications | 1,794.40 | plus 0.72% | 1,14,873 | 136.1 | 6.94 | 3.7% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 1.2% | – | 0.00% | plus 40.5% |
| OFSSOracle Financial Services Software | 10,215.00 | plus 0.64% | 89,010 | 25.0 | 11.57 | 43.2% | 47.4% | 51.6% | 10.4% | 13.5% | 2.64% | plus 21.9% |
| PINELABSPine Labs | 162.45 | plus 0.51% | 18,759 | 116.9 | 3.15 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 17.1% | 21.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 35.3% |
| FRACTALFractal Analytics | 808.85 | minus 0.07% | 14,043 | 38.0 | 4.07 | 10.4% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 12.9% | 0.00% | minus 4.5% |
| E2EE2E Networks | 487.05 | minus 4.97% | 10,007 | 86.8 | 5.54 | −0.5% | 6.9% | 70.9% | 54.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 64.6% |
| MPIMANIPALManipal Payment and Identity Solutions | 312.80 | minus 0.81% | 7,251 | 23.8 | 8.78 | 43.4% | 46.2% | 24.9% | 13.7% | 29.1% | 0.00% | minus 9.4% |
| AGSTRAAGS Transact Technologies | 2.25 | minus 3.85% | 29 | – | 0.05 | 0.1% | −16.1% | −104.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 43.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.07% | 18,759 | 40.8 | 5.54 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 24.9% | 16.1% | 13.5% | 0.00% | −0.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −16.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,772 | 1,671 | 1,471 | |
| – | minus 5.7% | minus 12.0% | |
| 1,354 | 1,267 | 1,270 | |
| 418 | 405 | 201 | |
| 23.6% | 24.2% | 13.6% | |
| −4.3 | 11.9 | −2.5 | |
| 239 | 132 | 126 | |
| 252 | 231 | 213 | |
| 10.1 | 3.5 | 16 | |
| −66.6 | 57.5 | −125 | |
| −23.9% | 35.8% | 36.1% | |
| −82.5 | 37 | −80.1 | |
| -6.93 | 3.01 | -6.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 121 | 121 | |
| 360 | 414 | 340 | |
| 1,104 | 1,231 | 1,120 | |
| 767 | 517 | 510 | |
| 2,353 | 2,283 | 2,091 | |
| 913 | 825 | 721 | |
| 49.1 | 65.9 | 42.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 30 | 16.6 | 36.3 | |
| 1,361 | 1,375 | 1,291 | |
| 2,353 | 2,283 | 2,091 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 325 | 249 | 349 | |
| −12.1 | −126 | −15.2 | |
| −875 | −137 | −316 | |
| −562 | −14.2 | 18.5 | |
| −86.6 | −109 | −51.9 | |
| 238 | 140 | 297 | |
| −12 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 3.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.