On 6 Nov 2026, One 97 Communications was priced at ₹1,794.40, or 136.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.1×. Sales grew 1.2% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 3.7% and ROE of 5.3%. It carries very little debt. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.1 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 25 Software (Infrastructure) companies by market cap; the shares rose 41% over the past year.
- ₹1,765.30
- ₹1,794.90
- ₹1,741.60
- ₹1,781.60
- 17.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+40.5% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 136.1 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.7% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.3%.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.1L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 136.1
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 6.94
- Peers 4.07
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.3%
- Peers 13.6%
- ROCE
- 3.7%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹264 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.18
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.0%
- Net margin 8.9%
- Sales growth
- +28.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +984.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.02
- EV/EBITDA 124.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 984.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 28.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.3%.
- P/E of 136.1 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
About One 97 Communications
One97 Communications Limited engages in the provision of payment, commerce and cloud, and financial services to consumers and merchants in India, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, and Singapore. The company offers payment and financial services, including payment facilitator services, facilitation of consumer and merchant lending to consumers and merchants, wealth management, etc. It also provides marketing services consist of aggregators for…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 47,826
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE982J01020
- Website
- paytm.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 43 L
- 1-year return
- plus 40.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Software - Infrastructure
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPLJio Platforms | 1,406.40 | minus 0.80% | 12,95,158 | 40.8 | 3.57 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 32.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 0.8% |
| PAYTMOne 97 Communications | 1,794.40 | plus 0.72% | 1,14,873 | 136.1 | 6.94 | 3.7% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 1.2% | – | 0.00% | plus 40.5% |
| OFSSOracle Financial Services Software | 10,215.00 | plus 0.64% | 89,010 | 25.0 | 11.57 | 43.2% | 47.4% | 51.6% | 10.4% | 13.5% | 2.64% | plus 21.9% |
| PINELABSPine Labs | 162.45 | plus 0.51% | 18,759 | 116.9 | 3.15 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 17.1% | 21.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 35.3% |
| FRACTALFractal Analytics | 808.85 | minus 0.07% | 14,043 | 38.0 | 4.07 | 10.4% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 12.9% | 0.00% | minus 4.5% |
| E2EE2E Networks | 487.05 | minus 4.97% | 10,007 | 86.8 | 5.54 | −0.5% | 6.9% | 70.9% | 54.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 64.6% |
| MPIMANIPALManipal Payment and Identity Solutions | 312.80 | minus 0.81% | 7,251 | 23.8 | 8.78 | 43.4% | 46.2% | 24.9% | 13.7% | 29.1% | 0.00% | minus 9.4% |
| NEWGENNewgen Software Technologies | 440.70 | minus 2.33% | 6,229 | 25.2 | 3.50 | 20.7% | 18.3% | 25.9% | 17.4% | 19.3% | 1.36% | minus 53.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.80% | 14,043 | 38.0 | 4.07 | 10.4% | 13.6% | 25.9% | 17.9% | 16.4% | 0.00% | −4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,918 | 2,194 | 2,264 | 2,448 | 2,648 | |
| 1,846 | 2,038 | 2,132 | 2,245 | 2,378 | |
| 72 | 156 | 132 | 203 | 270 | |
| 3.8% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 8.3% | 10.2% | |
| 241 | 211 | 178 | 182 | 179 | |
| 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | |
| 166 | 133 | 132 | 131 | 146 | |
| −17 | – | 21 | – | −4 | |
| 126 | 230 | 194 | 247 | 292 | |
| 2.4% | 2.2% | 5.7% | 10.9% | 22.9% | |
| 123 | 225 | 184 | 220 | 226 | |
| 1.89 | 3.46 | 2.83 | 3.40 | 3.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.2%
- ROE
- 5.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,904 | 9,870 | 6,741 | 8,192 | |
| – | +24.9% | minus 31.7% | +21.5% | |
| 9,510 | 10,762 | 7,872 | 7,334 | |
| −1,606 | −893 | −1,131 | 858 | |
| −20.3% | −9.0% | −16.8% | 10.5% | |
| 324 | 426 | 260 | 612 | |
| 23.3 | 24.3 | 16 | 18 | |
| 485 | 736 | 673 | 568 | |
| 47.4 | −164 | 915 | −302 | |
| −1,743 | −1,390 | −645 | 582 | |
| −1.9% | −2.3% | −2.8% | 5.2% | |
| −1,776 | −1,417 | −659 | 553 | |
| -27.00 | -22.33 | -10.35 | 8.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.4 | 63.6 | 64 | 64 | |
| 12,952 | 13,263 | 14,963 | 15,962 | |
| 223 | 177 | 160 | 172 | |
| 4,727 | 5,190 | 6,261 | 7,717 | |
| 17,966 | 18,693 | 21,448 | 23,915 | |
| 1,181 | 1,233 | 889 | 890 | |
| 63.7 | 66.2 | 32 | 22 | |
| 1,352 | 2,513 | 2,541 | 2,911 | |
| 7,789 | 7,580 | 10,681 | 10,132 | |
| 7,580 | 7,301 | 7,305 | 9,960 | |
| 17,966 | 18,693 | 21,448 | 23,915 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 416 | 651 | −121 | −743 | |
| 2,626 | 318 | −2,043 | 1,719 | |
| −1,112 | −22.1 | −53 | −50 | |
| 1,929 | 947 | −2,217 | 926 | |
| −705 | −822 | −322 | −479 | |
| −290 | −171 | −443 | −1,222 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.