Newgen Software Technologies (NEWGEN) had a P/E of 25.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 18%, and sales and net profit grew 17% and 19% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,229 Cr, ranked 8th of 25 Software (Infrastructure) companies by market cap; the shares fell 54% over the past year.
- ₹454.05
- ₹457.05
- ₹435.50
- ₹451.20
- 7.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−53.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 25.2 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +17.4%, profit +19.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.7% vs peer median 8.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
56% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,229 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.2
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 3.50
- Peers 5.54
- Dividend yield
- 1.36%
- ROE
- 18.3%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 20.7%
- Peers 8.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.48
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.9%
- Net margin 19.5%
- Sales growth
- +11.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +27.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.87
- EV/EBITDA 12.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 20.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 27.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 56% below its 52-week high.
About Newgen Software Technologies
Newgen Software Technologies Limited, a software company, engages in the business of software product development in India, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, Australia, and the United States. It designs and delivers software solutions, including workflow automation, document management, and imaging. The company also offers the NewgenONE platform that include agentic AI, AI and data science, intelligent process automation, content services…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 3,788
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE619B01017
- Website
- newgensoft.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10 L
- 1-year return
- minus 53.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Software - Infrastructure
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPLJio Platforms | 1,406.40 | minus 0.80% | 12,95,158 | 40.8 | 3.57 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 32.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 0.8% |
| PAYTMOne 97 Communications | 1,794.40 | plus 0.72% | 1,14,873 | 136.1 | 6.94 | 3.7% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 1.2% | – | 0.00% | plus 40.5% |
| OFSSOracle Financial Services Software | 10,215.00 | plus 0.64% | 89,010 | 25.0 | 11.57 | 43.2% | 47.4% | 51.6% | 10.4% | 13.5% | 2.64% | plus 21.9% |
| PINELABSPine Labs | 162.45 | plus 0.51% | 18,759 | 116.9 | 3.15 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 17.1% | 21.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 35.3% |
| FRACTALFractal Analytics | 808.85 | minus 0.07% | 14,043 | 38.0 | 4.07 | 10.4% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 12.9% | 0.00% | minus 4.5% |
| E2EE2E Networks | 487.05 | minus 4.97% | 10,007 | 86.8 | 5.54 | −0.5% | 6.9% | 70.9% | 54.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 64.6% |
| MPIMANIPALManipal Payment and Identity Solutions | 312.80 | minus 0.81% | 7,251 | 23.8 | 8.78 | 43.4% | 46.2% | 24.9% | 13.7% | 29.1% | 0.00% | minus 9.4% |
| NEWGENNewgen Software Technologies | 440.70 | minus 2.33% | 6,229 | 25.2 | 3.50 | 20.7% | 18.3% | 25.9% | 17.4% | 19.3% | 1.36% | minus 53.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.07% | 18,759 | 40.8 | 5.54 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 24.9% | 16.1% | 13.5% | 0.00% | −0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | 400 | 453 | 357 | 422 | |
| 276 | 294 | 301 | 301 | 313 | |
| 45 | 106 | 152 | 55.9 | 109 | |
| 14.0% | 26.5% | 33.6% | 15.7% | 25.8% | |
| 29.4 | 20 | 4.3 | 36.3 | 11.4 | |
| 1.2 | 2.1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 9.2 | 9.4 | |
| – | −35.1 | −8.3 | – | – | |
| 64.1 | 80.1 | 138 | 82.1 | 110 | |
| 22.4% | 21.5% | 22.9% | 23.5% | 21.1% | |
| 49.7 | 62.8 | 106 | 62.8 | 86.9 | |
| 3.45 | 4.37 | 7.51 | 4.41 | 6.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +50.1%
- ROE
- 18.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974 | 1,244 | 1,487 | 1,574 | |
| – | +27.7% | +19.5% | +5.9% | |
| 759 | 956 | 1,110 | 1,159 | |
| 215 | 288 | 377 | 415 | |
| 22.1% | 23.2% | 25.3% | 26.4% | |
| 28.1 | 31 | 32.5 | 28.6 | |
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 4.5 | |
| 24.7 | 28 | 33 | 36.6 | |
| 2.4 | 16.3 | 30.4 | −15.3 | |
| 217 | 304 | 402 | 387 | |
| 18.5% | 17.3% | 21.6% | 22.4% | |
| 177 | 252 | 315 | 301 | |
| – | +42.1% | +25.3% | minus 4.7% | |
| 6.28 | 17.50 | 21.89 | 21.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.7 | 140 | 140 | 141 | |
| 913 | 1,084 | 1,376 | 1,636 | |
| 42.7 | 48.5 | 53.5 | 39.4 | |
| 320 | 414 | 475 | 626 | |
| 1,345 | 1,686 | 2,045 | 2,442 | |
| 229 | 238 | 250 | 233 | |
| – | 2.8 | – | 1.1 | |
| 8.2 | 83.8 | 94.9 | – | |
| 340 | 741 | 924 | 1,114 | |
| 768 | 621 | 777 | 1,094 | |
| 1,345 | 1,686 | 2,045 | 2,442 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 281 | 215 | 232 | |
| −94.3 | −219 | −172 | −162 | |
| −44 | −47.5 | −68.1 | −87.4 | |
| −2 | 15.1 | −25.2 | −17.7 | |
| −16.8 | −13.8 | −23.4 | −9.8 | |
| 120 | 268 | 192 | 222 | |
| −31.5 | −35 | −56.1 | −70.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.45%
- Public45.85%
- Employee trusts0.70%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.45% | 45.85% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.45% | 45.81% | minus 0.07 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 53.52% | 45.66% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.52% | 45.40% | minus 0.24 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 53.76% | 45.54% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.