On 6 Nov 2026, Ajanta Pharmaceuticals was priced at ₹3,307.70, or 32.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 29% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales and net profit grew 13% and 22% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹41,333 Cr, ranked 17th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 26% over the past year.
- ₹3,282.10
- ₹3,339.50
- ₹3,252.10
- ₹3,282.10
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+25.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 32.7 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +13.4%, profit +21.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 29.4% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹41,333 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 32.7
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 8.51
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 1.93%
- ROE
- 27.5%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 29.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹154 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹101.01
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 29.7%
- Net margin 20.3%
- Sales growth
- +32.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +49.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.65
- EV/EBITDA 23.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 27.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 29.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 49.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 32.5% on a year ago.
About Ajanta Pharmaceuticals
Ajanta Pharma Limited, together with its subsidiaries, a pharmaceutical formulation company engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of specialty pharmaceutical finished dosages. The company offers chronic and acute therapies; branded generic products; and a range of dosage forms, including tablets, capsules, eye drops, dry powder suspension, injectables, inhalers, ointments, creams, and liquids. It also serves various therapeutic areas…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10,421
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE031B01049
- Website
- ajantapharma.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 25.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| AJANTPHARMAjanta Pharmaceuticals | 3,307.70 | plus 0.78% | 41,333 | 32.7 | 8.51 | 29.4% | 27.5% | 29.7% | 13.4% | 21.5% | 1.93% | plus 25.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,303 | – | 1,375 | 1,422 | 1,626 | 1,794 | |
| 925 | – | 968 | 1,027 | 1,131 | 1,247 | |
| 378 | 285 | 407 | 395 | 494 | 548 | |
| 29.0% | – | 29.6% | 27.8% | 30.4% | 30.5% | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.4 | |
| 5.3 | – | 5.1 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 2.2 | |
| 41.3 | – | 43.5 | 45.4 | 44.5 | 47.6 | |
| 331 | – | 359 | 347 | 447 | 535 | |
| 22.9% | – | 23.7% | 23.2% | 25.2% | 27.5% | |
| 255 | – | 274 | 267 | 334 | 388 | |
| 20.43 | – | 21.91 | 21.34 | 26.72 | 31.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +21.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.6%
- ROE
- 27.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,708 | 4,162 | 4,588 | 5,407 | |
| – | +12.2% | +10.2% | +17.9% | |
| 2,897 | 2,981 | 3,315 | 3,908 | |
| 811 | 1,181 | 1,273 | 1,500 | |
| 21.9% | 28.4% | 27.7% | 27.7% | |
| 80.7 | 47.2 | 79.5 | 162 | |
| 5.8 | 7.2 | 20.7 | 16.1 | |
| 131 | 135 | 144 | 173 | |
| −9.4 | 28.3 | 1.9 | −94.7 | |
| 745 | 1,114 | 1,189 | 1,378 | |
| 21.1% | 26.7% | 22.6% | 23.3% | |
| 588 | 816 | 920 | 1,056 | |
| – | +38.8% | +12.8% | +14.7% | |
| 45.89 | 64.77 | 73.53 | 84.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.3 | 25.3 | 25.1 | 25.1 | |
| 3,363 | 3,542 | 3,765 | 4,502 | |
| 35.6 | 35.3 | 47.4 | 260 | |
| 1,255 | 1,036 | 1,177 | 1,368 | |
| 4,679 | 4,638 | 5,015 | 6,155 | |
| 1,698 | 1,729 | 1,900 | 2,121 | |
| 209 | 264 | 185 | 295 | |
| 29 | 22.7 | 28.4 | 29.8 | |
| 840 | 460 | 614 | 663 | |
| 1,902 | 2,163 | 2,287 | 3,046 | |
| 4,679 | 4,638 | 5,015 | 6,155 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 792 | 785 | 1,157 | 529 | |
| −560 | 65.4 | −377 | −429 | |
| −108 | −1,051 | −733 | −168 | |
| 124 | −201 | 47.3 | −67.7 | |
| −174 | −152 | −318 | −365 | |
| 618 | 633 | 839 | 164 | |
| −89.7 | −642 | −349 | −350 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 24.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.