Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Ajanta Soya trades at 11.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 1.9% and 55% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 8.7% and ROE of 5.1%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹166 Cr, ranked 70th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹20.35
Day high
₹20.97
Day low
₹20.35
Prev. close
₹20.81
Volume
9.9K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −39.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 11.6 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +1.9%, profit +55.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 8.7% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.1%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹166 Cr, #70 of 127 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.37 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,326 Cr · profit ₹14 Cr
Market cap
₹166 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.6
Industry 19.5
Price to book
0.97
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.1%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
8.7%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.05
Debt ₹8.25 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.78
OPM (TTM)
1.8%
Net margin 1.1%
Sales growth
+5.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+340.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.13
EV/EBITDA 6.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 340.0% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 11.6 against an industry P/E of 19.5.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
  • 39% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Ajanta Soya

Ajanta Soya Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of vanaspati and refined oils in India. It offers edible vegetable oils, including soyabean, palm, sunflower, rice bran, mustard, groundnut, and cottonseed oil, as well as specialty fats. The company also provides bakery shortening for use in bakery products, such as biscuits, puffs, pastries, and other applications. It markets its products under the Dhruv, Anchal, Nutri-1992, ASL Pure, Parv, ASL…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
121
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE601B01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹16.00₹34.00

Today

₹20.35₹20.97
Avg volume (3M)
41.3K
1-year return
minus 39.0%
From 52-week high
minus 39.4%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
AJANTSOYAjanta Soya20.60minus 1.01%16611.60.978.7%5.1%2.1%1.9%55.3%0.00%minus 39.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
312347312337330
312338309336320
0.19.33.1110.7
0.0%2.7%1.0%0.3%3.2%
3.701.70.11.2
0.910.81.30.7
0.80.80.80.80.8
2.27.63.3−110.3
20.4%30.5%22.6%−19.3%24.0%
1.85.32.5−1.27.8
0.220.650.31-0.150.97

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+55.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+54.9%
ROE
5.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,2361,0221,3301,308
–minus 17.3%+30.1%minus 1.7%
1,2291,0191,2951,289
7.4334.418.6
0.6%0.3%2.6%1.4%
−0.45.94.6−5
2.63.62.83.2
2.52.72.83.1
1.82.534.8
3.85.136.312.1
41.5%21.3%25.3%30.6%
2.2427.18.4
–+80.2%+573.8%minus 69.1%
0.280.503.371.04

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.116.116.116.1
110115143152
1.10.30.48.3
10585.499.676.1
232216259252
40.145.646.150.4
0.50.70.15.2
7.38.49.710.4
8.418.930.15.5
176143173181
232216259252

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2425.116.4−32.6
20.2−16.7−14.127.4
−1.1−5−2.82.3
−4.93.4−0.6−2.9
−1.7−8.3−3.5−7.4
−25.616.812.9−40

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you