Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Patanjali Foods was priced at ₹411.50, or 22.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 8.7% and 27% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.0%, and debt is 0.21× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹44,776 Cr, ranked 4th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹399.00
Day high
₹417.50
Day low
₹398.05
Prev. close
₹410.70
Volume
58 L

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −28.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 22.7 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +8.7%, profit +27.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 12.5×, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    31% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹44,776 Cr, #4 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹42,741 Cr · profit ₹1,970 Cr
Market cap
₹44,776 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
22.7
Industry 19.5
Price to book
3.42
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
14.8%
Peers 11.1%
ROCE
11.2%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.21
Debt ₹2,789 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹18.11
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
3.9%
Net margin 4.6%
Sales growth
+29.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+86.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.05
EV/EBITDA 23.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 86.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 29.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 31% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Patanjali Foods

Patanjali Foods Limited engages in the processing of oil seeds and refining crude oil for edible use in India, Africa, Europe, Australia, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: FMCG; Edible Oils; and Wind Turbine Power Generation. The company offers crude and refined oil; vanaspati, bakery fats, seed extractions, and other related products; mustard, soyabean, sunflower, rice bran, sesame, groundnut, and roasted/virgin coconut…

Headquarters
Indore
Employees
7,387
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE619A01035

Price range

52 weeks

₹328.20₹594.95

Today

₹398.05₹417.50
Avg volume (3M)
44.9 L
1-year return
minus 28.6%
From 52-week high
minus 30.8%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.95%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%53.5%18.0%5.7%3.0%1.82%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.93%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.99%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.88%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 62.2%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
ZYDUSWELLZydus Wellness468.60minus 1.29%14,90960.52.533.4%4.2%13.1%20.7%−14.0%0.25%plus 2.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%23,79260.68.8815.3%11.1%13.1%11.2%8.6%0.93%−0.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
9,5128,76610,48411,15611,337
–––+17.3%+29.3%
8,9968,44510,04910,82210,794
516321434333543
5.4%3.7%4.1%3.0%4.8%
52.51357.41694.4
25.123.835.235.941.2
85.361.862.161.653.2
––−30.2−169–
458249364236453
21.8%27.4%−62.9%−122.4%25.9%
359180593524336
–––+46.1%+86.1%
3.301.665.454.823.09

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+27.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+26.8%
ROE
14.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
31,26831,65933,73940,142
–+1.3%+6.6%+19.0%
29,94430,33431,76338,368
1,3241,3251,9761,774
4.2%4.2%5.9%4.4%
528.921.9111
4776.370.6118
157246247248
6.848.244.6−165
1,1791,0601,7261,354
24.8%27.8%24.6%−34.1%
8867651,3011,814
–minus 13.7%+70.0%+39.5%
8.187.0511.9716.67

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
72.472.472.4218
9,77410,13311,29812,879
1,4541,0497882,789
1,9432,0083,3592,917
13,24413,26215,51718,802
3,6853,5254,0984,661
102116108843
18.427.119.112.1
8211,661250708
8,6187,93311,04212,578
13,24413,26215,51718,802

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−3391,746197−333
526−912−14−840
241−1,100−6111,680
428−266−428507
−98.6−100−144−974
−4381,64652.8−1,307
−181−433−291−263

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
68.3%
promoters
  • Promoters68.25%
  • Public31.75%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202668.25%31.75%0.00
30 Jun 202668.25%31.75%0.00
31 Mar 202668.25%31.75%minus 0.01
31 Dec 202568.26%31.74%minus 0.55
30 Sep 202568.81%31.19%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you