As of 6 Nov 2026, Zydus Wellness trades at 60.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 21% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%, with ROCE of 3.4% and ROE of 4.2%. Debt is 0.54× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,909 Cr, ranked 8th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.5% over the past year.
- ₹475.00
- ₹479.65
- ₹465.10
- ₹474.70
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+2.5% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 60.5 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +20.7%, profit −14.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.4% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.54× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,909 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 60.5
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 2.53
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.25%
- ROE
- 4.2%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 3.4%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.54
- Debt ₹3,167 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.74
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.1%
- Net margin 4.9%
- Sales growth
- +74.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.97
- EV/EBITDA 27.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 74.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
- P/E of 60.5 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
About Zydus Wellness
Zydus Wellness Limited engages in the development, production, marketing, and distribution of health and wellness products in Asia, the Middle East, Africa, the Oceania, Europe, and North America. It provides glucose powder under the Glucon-D brand; sugar substitute products under the Sugar Free Gold+, Sugar Free Natura, Sugar Free Green, and I'm lite brands; Milk-based nutrition drink products under the Complan brand; table spreads under the Nutralite…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 1,685
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE768C01028
- Website
- zyduswellness.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 2.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.95% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 18.0% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.82% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.93% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.99% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.88% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 62.2% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| ZYDUSWELLZydus Wellness | 468.60 | minus 1.29% | 14,909 | 60.5 | 2.53 | 3.4% | 4.2% | 13.1% | 20.7% | −14.0% | 0.25% | plus 2.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.95% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858 | 963 | 1,476 | 1,430 | 1,123 | |
| 702 | 903 | 1,211 | 1,188 | 1,038 | |
| 155 | 60.3 | 265 | 242 | 85.2 | |
| 18.1% | 6.3% | 18.0% | 16.9% | 7.6% | |
| 3.3 | 1.5 | 6 | 3.4 | 6.7 | |
| 2.5 | 41.2 | 38.7 | 26.3 | 27.2 | |
| 10.8 | 55.5 | 55.3 | 57.1 | 57.1 | |
| – | −6.6 | – | – | – | |
| 145 | −41.5 | 177 | 162 | 7.6 | |
| 12.0% | 3.9% | 8.6% | 26.7% | 32.9% | |
| 128 | −39.9 | 162 | 119 | 5.1 | |
| 4.02 | -1.25 | 5.09 | 3.74 | 0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.0%
- ROE
- 4.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,243 | 2,315 | 2,691 | 3,940 | |
| – | +3.2% | +16.2% | +46.4% | |
| 1,905 | 2,007 | 2,312 | 3,438 | |
| 338 | 308 | 379 | 502 | |
| 15.0% | 13.3% | 14.1% | 12.8% | |
| 2.8 | 11.2 | 3.3 | 6.9 | |
| 15.8 | 23.7 | 11.6 | 95 | |
| 25 | 23.8 | 28.4 | 147 | |
| −8.6 | −11.7 | 16.1 | −37.1 | |
| 291 | 260 | 359 | 231 | |
| −6.7% | −2.6% | 3.3% | 14.4% | |
| 310 | 267 | 347 | 197 | |
| – | minus 14.0% | +30.0% | minus 43.2% | |
| 9.76 | 8.39 | 10.90 | 6.20 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.6 | 63.6 | 63.6 | 63.6 | |
| 5,059 | 5,294 | 5,608 | 5,762 | |
| 297 | 329 | 188 | 3,203 | |
| 413 | 462 | 582 | 1,279 | |
| 5,833 | 6,148 | 6,442 | 10,308 | |
| 283 | 256 | 306 | 338 | |
| 13 | 9.7 | 15.1 | 23.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 108 | 316 | 109 | 115 | |
| 5,429 | 5,566 | 6,012 | 9,831 | |
| 5,833 | 6,148 | 6,442 | 10,308 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.7 | 246 | 380 | 226 | |
| −84.9 | −178 | −224 | −2,910 | |
| −139 | −25.7 | −186 | 2,698 | |
| −132 | 43 | −29.9 | 14.9 | |
| −45 | −28.5 | −66.3 | −102 | |
| 46.7 | 218 | 314 | 125 | |
| −31.9 | −31.9 | −31.8 | −38.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.64%
- Public30.36%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.64% | 30.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.64% | 30.36% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.63% | 30.37% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.63% | 30.37% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.63% | 30.37% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.