As of 6 Nov 2026, Tata Consumer Products trades at 63.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 8.6% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 8.3% and ROE of 7.6%. Debt is 0.11× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.1 lakh crore, ranked 3rd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.6% over the past year.
- ₹1,060.00
- ₹1,086.30
- ₹1,060.00
- ₹1,077.70
- 13.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−8.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 63.3 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +13.9%, profit +8.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.3% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 16.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.1L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 63.3
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 4.86
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.92%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 8.3%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹2,504 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.17
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.0%
- Net margin 7.9%
- Sales growth
- +14.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +15.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.99
- EV/EBITDA 37.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
- P/E of 63.3 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
About Tata Consumer Products
Tata Consumer Products Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, distributes, and trades in food products in India, the United States, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It operates through Branded Business and Non Branded Business segments. The company provides tea, coffee, water, salt, pulses, spices, snacks, ready-to-eat packaged and processed food products, ready to cook, ready to drink beverages, breakfast cereals, sauces, instant…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 11,233
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE192A01025
- Website
- tataconsumer.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 8.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.3%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 27 Jan 2027
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| ZYDUSWELLZydus Wellness | 468.60 | minus 1.29% | 14,909 | 60.5 | 2.53 | 3.4% | 4.2% | 13.1% | 20.7% | −14.0% | 0.26% | plus 2.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.19% | 23,792 | 60.5 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −0.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,779 | 5,112 | 5,434 | 5,349 | 5,661 | |
| 4,172 | 4,391 | 4,641 | 4,625 | 4,878 | |
| 607 | 721 | 792 | 724 | 783 | |
| 12.7% | 14.1% | 14.6% | 13.5% | 13.8% | |
| 41.2 | 33.2 | 52.6 | 71.9 | 38.6 | |
| 33.8 | 31.6 | 38.4 | 39.1 | 25.7 | |
| 149 | 159 | 165 | 165 | 164 | |
| – | −23 | 2.8 | – | −7.4 | |
| 465 | 540 | 644 | 592 | 625 | |
| 25.6% | 25.4% | 23.7% | 24.9% | 25.2% | |
| 334 | 385 | 419 | 427 | 469 | |
| 3.37 | 3.88 | 4.24 | 4.31 | 4.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.6%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,660 | 15,099 | 17,508 | 20,171 | |
| – | +10.5% | +16.0% | +15.2% | |
| 11,802 | 12,811 | 15,028 | 17,370 | |
| 1,857 | 2,287 | 2,481 | 2,801 | |
| 13.6% | 15.1% | 14.2% | 13.9% | |
| 148 | 205 | 167 | 111 | |
| 87.2 | 130 | 290 | 137 | |
| 304 | 377 | 601 | 627 | |
| 180 | −289 | 19.7 | 24.5 | |
| 1,794 | 1,696 | 1,777 | 2,173 | |
| 24.9% | 23.3% | 22.3% | 24.6% | |
| 1,204 | 1,150 | 1,278 | 1,542 | |
| – | minus 4.4% | +11.1% | +20.6% | |
| 12.86 | 12.05 | 13.06 | 15.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.9 | 95.3 | 99 | 99 | |
| 16,184 | 15,962 | 19,902 | 21,689 | |
| 1,600 | 3,477 | 2,393 | 2,820 | |
| 4,934 | 8,487 | 9,584 | 9,846 | |
| 22,811 | 28,021 | 31,978 | 34,453 | |
| 2,285 | 2,660 | 2,975 | 3,411 | |
| 296 | 177 | 401 | 602 | |
| 168 | 237 | 248 | 233 | |
| 3,580 | 2,691 | 3,110 | 4,320 | |
| 16,483 | 22,255 | 25,244 | 25,887 | |
| 22,811 | 28,021 | 31,978 | 34,453 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,461 | 1,937 | 2,057 | 2,422 | |
| −828 | −1,931 | −2,354 | −1,398 | |
| −714 | 256 | 453 | −1,075 | |
| −80.9 | 261 | 156 | −51.7 | |
| −312 | −335 | −460 | −449 | |
| 1,150 | 1,602 | 1,597 | 1,973 | |
| −573 | −809 | −741 | −820 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters33.83%
- Public66.17%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 33.83% | 66.17% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 33.83% | 66.17% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 33.83% | 66.17% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 33.84% | 66.16% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 33.84% | 66.16% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.