Hindustan Unilever vs Tata Consumer: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Hindustan Unilever
Tata Consumer Products
Hindustan Unilever and Tata Consumer at a glance
Hindustan Unilever and Tata Consumer are both listed in Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Hindustan Unilever is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.7L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for Tata Consumer (4.4 times as large). On valuation, Hindustan Unilever has the lower P/E (44.4× against 63.3×), while Tata Consumer has the lower price-to-book (4.86× against 9.62×). On returns and margins, Hindustan Unilever has the higher ROCE (22.2% against 8.3%), the higher ROE (21.6% against 7.6%) and the higher operating margin (23.1% against 14.0%). Over three years, Hindustan Unilever has faster 3-year profit growth (+14.1% against +8.6% a year), while Tata Consumer has faster 3-year sales growth (+13.9% against +2.3% a year). Hindustan Unilever carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 0.11×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Hindustan UnileverHINDUNILVR | Tata ConsumerTATACONSUM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,998.40 | 1,086.30 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 4,69,542 | 1,07,511 |
| P/E | 44.4× (the lower figure, shaded) | 63.3× |
| P/B | 9.62× | 4.86× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 2.05% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.92% |
| ROE | 21.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 7.6% |
| ROCE | 22.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 8.3% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 23.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.0% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 22.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | 7.9% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +2.3% | +13.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +14.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +8.6% |
| Debt to equity | 0.03× (the lower figure, shaded) | 0.11× |
| Interest cover | 34.7× (the higher figure, shaded) | 16.9× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 15,062 | 1,700 |
| 1Y return | −19.0% | −8.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 61.90% | 33.83% |
Hindustan Unilever vs Tata Consumer: common questions
Which is bigger, Hindustan Unilever or Tata Consumer?
By market cap, Hindustan Unilever is bigger at ₹4.7L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for Tata Consumer (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹15,062 Cr for Hindustan Unilever and ₹1,700 Cr for Tata Consumer.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hindustan Unilever or Tata Consumer?
Hindustan Unilever trades at a P/E of 44.4× and Tata Consumer at 63.3×. Hindustan Unilever has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Hindustan Unilever or Tata Consumer?
Hindustan Unilever reports a return on equity of 21.6% and Tata Consumer 7.6%. Hindustan Unilever has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Hindustan Unilever or Tata Consumer?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +2.3% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +13.9% at Tata Consumer, so Tata Consumer grew sales faster; profit grew +14.1% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +8.6% at Tata Consumer, so Hindustan Unilever grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.