Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals (AKUMS) had a P/E of 30.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 7.0% and 39% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,252 Cr, ranked 32nd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 58% over the past year.
- ₹735.00
- ₹749.45
- ₹732.00
- ₹744.60
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+58.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 30.9 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +7.0%, profit +39.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,252 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.9
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.21
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.14%
- ROE
- 10.9%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 10.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹117 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹23.76
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.8%
- Net margin 7.5%
- Sales growth
- +31.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +176.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.33
- EV/EBITDA 14.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 176.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 31.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products and active pharmaceutical ingredients India and internationally. The company provides drugs, ayurvedic, nutraceuticals, food and dietary supplements, derma and cosmetics, healthcare and hospital products, over-the-counter (OTC) products, active pharmaceutical ingredients, excipients, and compounds. It also offers branded formulations on various dosage forms, including…
- Headquarters
- Delhi
- Employees
- 7,337
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE09XN01023
- Website
- akums.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 58.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.4%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| AKUMSAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals | 734.95 | minus 1.30% | 11,252 | 30.9 | 3.21 | 10.8% | 10.9% | 13.8% | 7.0% | 39.1% | 0.14% | plus 58.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,018 | 1,160 | 1,158 | 1,167 | 1,342 | |
| 923 | 1,013 | 1,006 | 992 | 1,148 | |
| 94.5 | 147 | 152 | 175 | 195 | |
| 9.3% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 15.0% | 14.5% | |
| 29 | 34.3 | 35.3 | 30.4 | 23.4 | |
| 19.9 | 23.7 | 23.9 | 24.8 | 20.2 | |
| 37.9 | 39.6 | 40.1 | 41.1 | 43.2 | |
| – | −18.2 | −1.8 | – | – | |
| 65.7 | 99.6 | 121 | 139 | 155 | |
| 35.0% | 32.0% | 32.9% | 27.5% | 26.0% | |
| 40.8 | 66.3 | 84.6 | 100 | 113 | |
| 2.66 | 4.33 | 5.53 | 6.53 | 7.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +39.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +40.4%
- ROE
- 10.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,475 | 4,020 | 4,071 | 4,251 | |
| – | +15.7% | +1.3% | +4.4% | |
| 3,171 | 3,889 | 3,607 | 3,723 | |
| 304 | 131 | 464 | 529 | |
| 8.8% | 3.2% | 11.4% | 12.4% | |
| 31.1 | 386 | 41 | 117 | |
| 46 | 50.3 | 30.4 | 88.6 | |
| 113 | 126 | 153 | 155 | |
| −26.2 | −386 | 24 | −20.1 | |
| 150 | −45.3 | 345 | 382 | |
| 34.9% | 101.7% | 0.4% | 32.9% | |
| 94.9 | −4 | 338 | 255 | |
| – | minus 104.3% | – | minus 24.5% | |
| 6.03 | -0.28 | 22.60 | 16.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.6 | 28.6 | 30.6 | 30.6 | |
| 689 | 681 | 3,016 | 3,283 | |
| 619 | 565 | 88.2 | 192 | |
| 1,930 | 2,242 | 978 | 1,942 | |
| 3,267 | 3,516 | 4,113 | 5,447 | |
| 1,212 | 1,391 | 1,564 | 1,650 | |
| 123 | 209 | 173 | 201 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 151 | 288 | 582 | 1,681 | |
| 1,781 | 1,629 | 1,794 | 1,915 | |
| 3,267 | 3,516 | 4,113 | 5,447 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 177 | 498 | 465 | 1,181 | |
| −305 | −330 | −548 | −930 | |
| 125 | −108 | 72.8 | 33.9 | |
| −3.5 | 59.8 | −9.9 | 285 | |
| −329 | −311 | −272 | −231 | |
| −152 | 187 | 193 | 951 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.26%
- Public22.01%
- Employee trusts2.73%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.26% | 22.01% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.26% | 22.01% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.26% | 22.01% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.26% | 22.01% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.26% | 22.01% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.