As of 6 Nov 2026, Alan Scott Enterprises is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹3.14 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹281.70, 32% below its 52-week high. Debt is 1.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹188 Cr, ranked 23rd of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.5% over the past year.
- ₹281.30
- ₹281.70
- ₹281.30
- ₹287.00
- 2.9K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−7.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +435.2% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -8.2% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.59× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹188 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 14.32
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −45.8%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- −8.2%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.59
- Debt ₹20 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹4.73
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.3%
- Net margin −9.4%
- Sales growth
- −10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 5.62
- EV/EBITDA 221.1
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −45.8%.
- Debt is 1.59× equity.
- Quarterly sales down 10.0% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Alan Scott Enterprises
Alan Scott Enterprises Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and distributes various health and hygiene products in India. It offers Himalayan superfoods and functional tea infusions under the Jungle Harvest name; Noura, a clean-beauty brand; Giggles, a drink brand; Trishcoo Fabric Spray, fabric spray; and operates retail stores under Miniso brand name. The company also provides industrial automation and robotics; clean air, pure water,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 196
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE273F01022
- Website
- thealanscott.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 7.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.1%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| ALANSCOTTAlan Scott Enterprises | 281.70 | minus 1.85% | 188 | – | 14.32 | −8.2% | −45.8% | 0.3% | 435.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 7.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.2 | 8.8 | 8.3 | 8 | 8.3 | |
| 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8 | |
| 1 | 0.6 | −0.1 | −0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 11.1% | 6.9% | −1.3% | −9.5% | 4.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.8 | |
| −0.4 | −0.9 | −1.1 | −2 | −0.8 | |
| – | – | – | 6.1% | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.6 | −0.7 | −1.3 | −0.4 | |
| -0.38 | -1.02 | -1.13 | -1.99 | -0.59 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +435.2%
- ROE
- −45.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | 11.5 | 28.7 | 801 | |
| – | +120.4% | +149.4% | +2692.5% | |
| 5.6 | 11.5 | 26.6 | 799 | |
| −0.4 | −0 | 2.1 | 1.7 | |
| −8.2% | −0.4% | 7.3% | 0.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | −0.8 | |
| 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 1.7 | 0.8 | |
| −2.1 | −3.5 | −1.8 | −4.5 | |
| – | – | – | 2.8% | |
| −2.1 | −3.2 | −1.7 | −3 | |
| -5.32 | -6.77 | -2.96 | -5.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 5.7 | |
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −1.9 | 5.5 | |
| 8.3 | 21.6 | 19.1 | 20 | |
| 0.9 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 4.6 | |
| 10.4 | 27.8 | 27.2 | 35.9 | |
| 6 | 15 | 15.8 | 16.7 | |
| – | – | – | 3.5 | |
| – | – | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | |
| 4 | 9.4 | 10.3 | 13.8 | |
| 10.4 | 27.8 | 27.2 | 35.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.8 | −3.1 | −0.3 | −6.2 | |
| 0.3 | −3 | −1.3 | −5.6 | |
| 2.1 | 8.5 | −0.2 | 12.6 | |
| −0.3 | 2.4 | −1.7 | 0.8 | |
| −0.7 | −2.4 | −0.8 | −2.2 | |
| −3.5 | −5.5 | −1.1 | −8.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.