Alivus Life Sciences (ALIVUS) had a P/E of 27.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×. It earns ROCE of 22% and ROE of 20%, and sales and net profit grew 6.9% and 6.5% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18,207 Cr, ranked 24th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 66% over the past year.
- ₹1,497.20
- ₹1,523.20
- ₹1,403.40
- ₹1,497.20
- 15.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+65.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 27.2 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.9%, profit +6.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18,207 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.2
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 5.01
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.34%
- ROE
- 20.2%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 21.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹53 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹54.43
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 34.4%
- Net margin 24.9%
- Sales growth
- +16.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +50.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.78
- EV/EBITDA 18.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 50.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 16.0% on a year ago.
About Alivus Life Sciences
Alivus Life Sciences Limited develops and manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients in India, the United States, Europe, Japan, Russia, Brazil, South Korea, Taiwan, Canada, China, and Australia. It offers various APIs, such as amiodarone, ezetimibe, lithium carbonate, oxcarbazepine, mirabegron, solifenacin, atovaquone, etoricoxib, dapagliflozin, and sitagliptin for therapeutic areas, including cardiovascular, central nervous system, diabetes,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,272
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE03Q201024
- Website
- alivus.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 65.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.2%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| ALIVUSAlivus Life Sciences | 1,480.60 | minus 1.11% | 18,207 | 27.2 | 5.01 | – | 20.2% | 35.7% | – | – | 0.34% | plus 65.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 602 | 673 | 689 | 640 | 682 | |
| 430 | 442 | 475 | 429 | 417 | |
| 172 | 231 | 215 | 212 | 265 | |
| 28.6% | 34.4% | 31.1% | 33.1% | 38.9% | |
| 9 | 13.9 | 22.8 | 22.4 | 19.9 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 17.1 | 19.7 | 20.2 | 20.6 | 21.8 | |
| – | −25.7 | – | – | – | |
| 163 | 198 | 216 | 212 | 262 | |
| 25.4% | 24.3% | 24.6% | 24.6% | 24.9% | |
| 122 | 150 | 163 | 160 | 197 | |
| 9.88 | 12.22 | 13.22 | 13.01 | 15.98 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- ROE
- 20.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,048 | 2,185 | 2,340 | 2,504 | |
| – | +6.7% | +7.1% | +7.0% | |
| 1,405 | 1,509 | 1,655 | 1,706 | |
| 643 | 676 | 684 | 798 | |
| 31.4% | 30.9% | 29.3% | 31.9% | |
| 29 | 11.4 | 27 | 22.4 | |
| 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 5.4 | |
| 42.1 | 53.5 | 60.6 | 75.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.7 | 5.8 | 11.9 | |
| 629 | 631 | 654 | 751 | |
| 25.7% | 25.4% | 25.8% | 24.9% | |
| 467 | 471 | 486 | 564 | |
| – | +0.8% | +3.1% | +16.2% | |
| 38.11 | 38.38 | 39.52 | 45.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.5 | 24.5 | 24.5 | 24.5 | |
| 2,114 | 2,308 | 2,793 | 3,308 | |
| 19.4 | 17.1 | 56.6 | 56.8 | |
| 545 | 501 | 537 | 594 | |
| 2,702 | 2,850 | 3,411 | 3,983 | |
| 826 | 905 | 1,046 | 1,297 | |
| 50.6 | 110 | 103 | 279 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 284 | 301 | 549 | 782 | |
| 1,542 | 1,534 | 1,714 | 1,625 | |
| 2,702 | 2,850 | 3,411 | 3,983 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | 414 | 392 | 565 | |
| −147 | −116 | −616 | −570 | |
| −388 | −279 | −6.2 | −64.3 | |
| −228 | 17.6 | −230 | −69.1 | |
| −163 | −129 | −166 | −307 | |
| 143 | 285 | 225 | 258 | |
| −386 | −276 | – | −61.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.85%
- Public25.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.85% | 25.15% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.87% | 25.13% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.87% | 25.13% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.91% | 25.09% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.91% | 25.09% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.