As of 6 Nov 2026, Alpa Laboratories trades at 32.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.3% and 6.1% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹113 Cr, ranked 116th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹54.49
- ₹54.49
- ₹51.71
- ₹54.46
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 32.0 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.3%, profit +6.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 91.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹113 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.0
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.61
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.4%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 8.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹2.51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.68
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.0%
- Net margin 3.8%
- Sales growth
- +25.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −91.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.02
- EV/EBITDA 21.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 25.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 91.7% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About Alpa Laboratories
Alpa Laboratories Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of drugs and chemicals in India. It offers ethical, generic, and over the counter medicines. The company provides tablets, capsules, injections, syrups, ointments, creams, eye drops, and other dosage forms for human and veterinary healthcare, as well as aquaculture products, including probiotics, deodorizer, minerals, feed supplements, and disinfectant. The company was founded in 1967 and is…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 457
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE385I01010
- Website
- alpalabs.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 39.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.9%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| ALPAAlpa Laboratories | 53.74 | minus 1.32% | 113 | 32.0 | 0.61 | 8.8% | 8.4% | −1.0% | 4.3% | 6.1% | 0.00% | minus 39.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.1 | 26.3 | 29 | 31.4 | 23.9 | |
| 18.7 | 28.5 | 27.5 | 27.8 | 27.9 | |
| 0.4 | −2.2 | 1.5 | 3.6 | −4 | |
| 2.2% | −8.5% | 5.2% | 11.5% | −16.5% | |
| 11.9 | 3.1 | 0.9 | −0.2 | 5.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| 11.8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 1 | |
| – | – | −8.9% | 55.0% | – | |
| 11.8 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1 | |
| 5.59 | 0.05 | 0.90 | 0.24 | 0.49 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.7%
- ROE
- 8.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.4 | 108 | 112 | 105 | |
| – | +16.8% | +3.4% | minus 6.0% | |
| 83.7 | 98.2 | 106 | 101 | |
| 8.7 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 3.9 | |
| 9.4% | 9.0% | 5.1% | 3.7% | |
| 5.9 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 3.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.3 | 2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 2.7 | 8.6 | 18.9 | 11.4 | |
| 15.9 | 20.7 | 25.7 | 16.7 | |
| 20.8% | 18.9% | 24.0% | 10.1% | |
| 12.6 | 16.8 | 19.5 | 15 | |
| – | +33.3% | +16.3% | minus 23.0% | |
| 5.88 | 7.97 | 9.27 | 7.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |
| 114 | 131 | 150 | 165 | |
| 2.3 | 5.2 | 0 | 2.5 | |
| 30.4 | 25.2 | 51.2 | 53.4 | |
| 167 | 182 | 223 | 242 | |
| 7 | 11.4 | 21.3 | 20.1 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 80.8 | 92.9 | 113 | 138 | |
| 78.1 | 76.7 | 87.2 | 82.7 | |
| 167 | 182 | 223 | 242 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.9 | 3.6 | 18.3 | 9.3 | |
| 2.1 | −13.3 | −12.4 | −10.9 | |
| −3.8 | 2.6 | −5.4 | 2.2 | |
| 7.2 | −7.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| −1.1 | −6.4 | −11.4 | −3.2 | |
| 7.8 | −2.7 | 6.9 | 6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.