As of 6 Nov 2026, Amanta Healthcare trades at 46.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×. Its ROCE of 9.9% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales grew 3.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹758 Cr, ranked 76th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 60% over the past year.
- ₹197.95
- ₹200.00
- ₹187.96
- ₹196.12
- 94.2K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+60.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.9 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.9% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.11× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 46.9 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹758 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.9
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.44
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 9.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.11
- Debt ₹244 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.16
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.6%
- Net margin 5.0%
- Sales growth
- +5.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.60
- EV/EBITDA 15.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 46.9 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
- Interest coverage of only 3.0×.
About Amanta Healthcare
Amanta Healthcare Limited operates as a pharmaceutical company engaged in developing, manufacturing and marketing a diverse range of sterile liquid products and parenteral products in Africa, Latin America, the United Kingdom, and internationally. The company manufactures its products in three product group segments Large Volume Parenteral, Nipple Head (Single Port), SteriPort (Two Ports), and Small Volume Parenteral. Additionally, it manufactures medical…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 460
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE084K01015
- Website
- amanta.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 95.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 60.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.0%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| AMANTAAmanta Healthcare | 195.28 | minus 0.43% | 758 | 46.9 | 3.44 | 9.9% | 9.4% | 20.4% | 3.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 60.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.3 | 70.9 | 74.5 | 77 | 68.8 | |
| 50.4 | 58.8 | 59.1 | 62 | 54.3 | |
| 14.9 | 12.1 | 15.4 | 15 | 14.5 | |
| 22.8% | 17.1% | 20.6% | 19.4% | 21.1% | |
| 1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | |
| 6.3 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 4.2 | 6 | |
| 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.7 | |
| – | −2.6 | – | – | – | |
| 4.9 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 4.5 | |
| 28.8% | 47.0% | 26.6% | 27.4% | 26.3% | |
| 3.5 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 3.3 | |
| 0.90 | 0.35 | 1.35 | 1.61 | 0.85 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.3%
- ROE
- 9.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 258 | 278 | 272 | 284 | |
| – | +8.1% | minus 2.3% | +4.5% | |
| 204 | 220 | 212 | 224 | |
| 53.2 | 58 | 59.8 | 59.9 | |
| 20.7% | 20.8% | 22.0% | 21.1% | |
| 2.4 | −0.8 | −0.2 | 2.1 | |
| 34.4 | 32.4 | 27 | 20 | |
| 18.3 | 19.7 | 18.4 | 18.7 | |
| −0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | −2.1 | |
| 2.7 | 5.4 | 14.7 | 21.1 | |
| 178.5% | 32.6% | 28.6% | 29.6% | |
| −2.1 | 3.6 | 10.5 | 14.9 | |
| – | – | +189.0% | +41.7% | |
| -0.54 | 0.94 | 2.70 | 4.33 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.8 | 26.8 | 28.8 | 38.8 | |
| 36.1 | 39.5 | 67.6 | 181 | |
| 214 | 200 | 193 | 244 | |
| 97.2 | 85.8 | 92.8 | 93.3 | |
| 374 | 352 | 382 | 558 | |
| 238 | 229 | 234 | 302 | |
| 0.2 | 1.1 | 17.4 | 95.5 | |
| 0 | – | – | 15.6 | |
| 3.6 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 82.5 | |
| 132 | 118 | 128 | 62.4 | |
| 374 | 352 | 382 | 558 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.6 | 58.1 | 46.6 | 48.4 | |
| −6.5 | −10.3 | −24.5 | −93.6 | |
| −42.3 | −46.3 | −23.5 | 126 | |
| −6.3 | 1.4 | −1.3 | 80.8 | |
| −6.3 | −13.4 | −20.8 | −80.2 | |
| 36.3 | 44.7 | 25.8 | −31.7 | |
| −0.5 | −1 | −1 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 6.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.