As of 6 Nov 2026, Ambo Agritec trades at 32.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 83% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.9% and ROE of 1.0%, and sales grew 17% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 23%. Debt is 0.47× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 114th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 82% over the past year.
- ₹9.36
- ₹9.36
- ₹9.35
- ₹9.84
- 7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−82.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.2 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +17.1%, profit −22.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.9% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.47× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.2
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 0.34
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.0%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 5.9%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- Debt ₹25 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.29
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.7%
- Net margin 0.4%
- Sales growth
- +1.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.14
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
- P/E of 32.2 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
- 83% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.0×.
About Ambo Agritec
Ambo Agritec Limited manufactures and sells biscuits in India. The company provides biscuits under the Happy Bites brand name; edible oil under the Happy Heart brand name; vanaspati oil under the Ambo Gold and Vanaspati 2000 brand names; and Bengali specialty products under the Max Health brand name. It also offers various tea products; and chips and extruded snacks. In addition, the company provides wooden flooring and interior wall-related businesses.…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 129
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0N6V01016
- Website
- amboagritec.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 82.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 83.0%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| AMBOAGRIAmbo Agritec | 9.35 | minus 4.98% | 19 | 32.2 | 0.34 | 5.9% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 17.1% | −22.8% | 0.00% | minus 82.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −22.8%
- ROE
- 1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | 101 | 120 | 130 | |
| – | +24.8% | +18.3% | +8.6% | |
| 78.3 | 98.3 | 116 | 126 | |
| 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 3.7 | |
| 3.3% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 2.9% | |
| −0.2 | −0 | 3.5 | −0.2 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | −3.5 | −0 | |
| 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.5 | |
| 24.4% | 29.3% | 45.4% | 67.2% | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | |
| – | +16.3% | minus 9.9% | minus 56.2% | |
| 1.25 | 1.45 | 1.11 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.4 | 9.4 | 14.7 | 19.8 | |
| 7.5 | 8.9 | 27.5 | 34.4 | |
| 12.9 | 14.7 | 16.4 | 25.3 | |
| 9.2 | 8.3 | 8.4 | 13.3 | |
| 39 | 41.3 | 67 | 92.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.8 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | – | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.3 | |
| 37.2 | 39.7 | 65.7 | 89.9 | |
| 39 | 41.3 | 67 | 92.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −10.5 | −0 | −22.2 | −16.4 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | −1.2 | |
| 10.6 | −0.2 | 22.6 | 18.4 | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −1.2 | |
| −10.5 | −0 | −22.4 | −17.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.