On 6 Nov 2026, Amrutanjan Health Care was priced at ₹514.45, or 27.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.9% and 13% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 20% and ROE of 17%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,487 Cr, ranked 63rd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹518.70
- ₹521.00
- ₹508.85
- ₹518.70
- 29.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 27.6 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.9%, profit +13.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.4% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 47.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,487 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.6
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 4.02
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.98%
- ROE
- 16.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 20.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.78 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.67
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.5%
- Net margin 10.6%
- Sales growth
- +9.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −47.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.91
- EV/EBITDA 19.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 47.5% on a year ago.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Amrutanjan Health Care
Amrutanjan Health Care Limited manufactures, supplies, and sells ayurvedic pain balms and women hygiene products in India and internationally. It operates through OTC Products, Beverages, Women's Hygiene & Personal Care, and Others segments. The company provides pain management products comprising pain balms and roll-ons, back pain roll-ons, stick-on patch, and joint muscle sprays; dental pain gel; and decorn corn caps; hand sanitizer under the NOGerms…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 661
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE098F01031
- Website
- amrutanjan.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 82.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 27.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.9%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| AMRUTANJANAmrutanjan Health Care | 514.45 | minus 0.82% | 1,487 | 27.6 | 4.02 | – | 14.6% | 2.2% | – | – | 0.98% | minus 27.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 118 | 141 | 150 | 103 | |
| 85.6 | 101 | 116 | 132 | 98.8 | |
| 8.4 | 16.5 | 25.2 | 17.9 | 4.2 | |
| 9.0% | 14.0% | 17.8% | 12.0% | 4.1% | |
| 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 3.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | |
| – | – | −1.3 | – | – | |
| 11.3 | 19.2 | 26.4 | 21 | 6.1 | |
| 26.4% | 27.3% | 26.2% | 23.0% | 28.1% | |
| 8.3 | 14 | 19.5 | 16.2 | 4.4 | |
| 2.87 | 4.83 | 6.73 | 5.60 | 1.51 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.7%
- ROE
- 16.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 378 | 420 | 451 | 502 | |
| – | +11.1% | +7.2% | +11.4% | |
| 331 | 366 | 390 | 424 | |
| 47.3 | 54.1 | 60.1 | 77.3 | |
| 12.5% | 12.9% | 13.3% | 15.4% | |
| 11.9 | 14.8 | 16 | 15.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 5.2 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.8 | −0.2 | −8.5 | |
| 53.6 | 61.9 | 69.1 | 77.9 | |
| 25.7% | 27.4% | 26.5% | 25.6% | |
| 39.8 | 45 | 50.8 | 57.9 | |
| – | +12.9% | +13.0% | +13.9% | |
| 13.63 | 15.50 | 17.58 | 20.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | |
| 288 | 286 | 324 | 367 | |
| 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.8 | |
| 70.4 | 76.7 | 92.7 | 137 | |
| 362 | 367 | 421 | 509 | |
| 47.7 | 49.6 | 79.7 | 157 | |
| 1.3 | 2.4 | 32 | 107 | |
| 42.7 | 11.5 | 41.4 | 45.8 | |
| 190 | 207 | 195 | 170 | |
| 80.6 | 96.3 | 72.9 | 28.7 | |
| 362 | 367 | 421 | 509 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | 27.9 | 50.9 | 36 | |
| −2.5 | 19.2 | −31 | −21.2 | |
| −15 | −48.3 | −13.5 | −13.6 | |
| 2.7 | −1.2 | 6.4 | 1.1 | |
| −8.9 | −6.7 | −35.6 | −55 | |
| 11.3 | 21.2 | 15.3 | −19 | |
| −14.4 | −13.4 | −13.3 | −13.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.