ANG Lifesciences India (BSE: ANG) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹13 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹38.06, 23% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 25% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.50× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹50 Cr, ranked 131st of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 18% over the past year.
- ₹38.00
- ₹39.00
- ₹34.50
- ₹35.75
- 5.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+17.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −25.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -8.5% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.50× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹50 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.93
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −19.0%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −8.5%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.50
- Debt ₹79 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹10.18
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.3%
- Net margin −15.9%
- Sales growth
- −37.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.59
- EV/EBITDA −61.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −19.0%.
- Debt is 1.50× equity.
- Quarterly sales down 37.8% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 0.2×.
About ANG Lifesciences India
ANG Lifesciences India Limited engages in manufacturing and sale of finished pharmaceutical formulations in India and internationally. Its product portfolio comprises therapeutics categories, such as antibiotics, antiviral, antimalarial, antiulcer, carbapenem, corticosteroid, penicillin, and beta lactamase inhibitor. The company also offers its finished pharmaceutical formulations in a dosage form of sterile dry powder injection vials, liquid injection…
- Headquarters
- Amritsar
- Employees
- 379
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE236W01016
- Website
- anglifesciences.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 17.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.4%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| ANGANG Lifesciences India | 38.06 | plus 6.46% | 50 | – | 0.93 | −8.5% | −19.0% | −2.3% | −25.0% | – | 0.00% | plus 17.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.6 | 26.1 | 18.7 | 23.5 | 15.3 | |
| 24 | 26 | 21.4 | 20.8 | 17.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.1 | −2.7 | 2.7 | −2 | |
| 2.6% | 0.3% | −14.4% | 11.4% | −12.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.5 | |
| −2.7 | −3.2 | −6 | −1.1 | −5.6 | |
| 26.5% | 8.3% | 20.3% | −25.1% | 23.9% | |
| −2 | −2.9 | −4.7 | −1.4 | −4.2 | |
| -1.54 | -2.26 | -3.64 | -1.06 | -3.25 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −25.0%
- ROE
- −19.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 | 146 | 92.5 | 92.8 | |
| – | minus 33.6% | minus 36.6% | +0.3% | |
| 204 | 138 | 92.8 | 91.5 | |
| 16.2 | 8 | −0.2 | 1.3 | |
| 7.4% | 5.5% | −0.2% | 1.3% | |
| 7.1 | 2.5 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 11.2 | 10.3 | 8.9 | 7.9 | |
| 9.4 | 8.4 | 6.3 | 6.3 | |
| −0.1 | −2.5 | −0.5 | 0 | |
| 2.6 | −10.7 | −15.7 | −13 | |
| 110.0% | 5.3% | 21.0% | 14.8% | |
| −0.3 | −10.1 | −12.4 | −11.1 | |
| -0.20 | -7.77 | -9.51 | -8.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | |
| 73.2 | 63.2 | 50.9 | 39.8 | |
| 70.7 | 72.8 | 83.2 | 79.4 | |
| 121 | 93.3 | 82.4 | 76.7 | |
| 278 | 242 | 230 | 209 | |
| 88.4 | 58.6 | 57.4 | 50.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6.2 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 3.8 | |
| 183 | 178 | 168 | 154 | |
| 278 | 242 | 230 | 209 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.4 | −9.5 | −0.3 | 11 | |
| −9.3 | 19.9 | −1.6 | 1 | |
| −17.1 | −10.4 | 1.7 | −11.7 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.2 | 0.3 | |
| −10.4 | −5.6 | −3.8 | −0.4 | |
| 15.9 | −15.1 | −4 | 10.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.