Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Antelopus Selan Energy trades at 17.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 77.3×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 33% and 43% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 16% is the highest among its 4 Oil & Gas E&P peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,136 Cr, ranked 2nd of 5 Oil & Gas E&P companies by market cap; the shares rose 59% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹887.10
Day high
₹899.95
Day low
₹865.40
Prev. close
₹883.10
Volume
1.7 L

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +59.2% over a year, better than 4 of 4 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 17.6 vs industry 77.3.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +33.2%, profit +42.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 15.9% vs peer median 5.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    31% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 4 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Oil & Gas E&P

4 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,136 Cr, #2 of 5 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹423 Cr · profit ₹178 Cr
Market cap
₹3,136 Cr
Small cap
P/E
17.6
Industry 77.3
Price to book
4.08
Peers 4.16
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
14.7%
Peers 5.1%
ROCE
15.9%
Peers 5.6%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹11 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹50.39
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
55.7%
Net margin 42.1%
Sales growth
+116.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+385.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
7.41
EV/EBITDA 11.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 385.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 116.0% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 42.1%.
  • P/E of 17.6 against an industry P/E of 77.3.

Risks to check

  • 31% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Antelopus Selan Energy

Antelopus Selan Energy Limited engages in oil and gas exploration and production. The company is based in Gurugram, India. Antelopus Selan Energy Limited operates as a subsidiary of Blackbuck Energy Investments Limited.

Headquarters
Gurugram
Sector
Energy
ISIN
INE818A01017

Price range

52 weeks

₹357.00₹1,290.90

Today

₹865.40₹899.95
Avg volume (3M)
16.4 L
1-year return
plus 59.2%
From 52-week high
minus 31.2%

Peers · Oil & Gas E&P

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
DEEPINDSDeep Industries641.70plus 0.32%4,10719.911.66.7%33.0%0.1037.7%plus 29.2%
ANTELOPUSAntelopus Selan Energy888.60plus 0.62%3,13617.619.515.9%55.7%0.0133.2%plus 59.2%
PRABHAPrabha Energy198.71minus 0.73%3,1022207.9–0.1%18.1%0.38−43.4%minus 7.7%
HINDOILEXPHindustan Oil Exploration Company151.84minus 1.92%2,00879.915.64.8%3.1%0.04−22.2%plus 1.5%
GNRLGujarat Natural Resources10.82minus 11.31%1,66077.3152.96.5%46.5%0.0631.9%plus 3.7%
Median of 4 peers–−1.33%2,55578.615.65.6%25.5%0.084.8%2.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
55.171.1102131119
41.534.753.149.450.4
13.636.44981.668.7
24.7%51.2%48.0%62.3%57.7%
2.31.91.71.28.1
0.20.20.20.10.2
–––−10–
15.838.250.572.776.6
25.1%25.4%24.6%25.3%25.2%
11.828.538.154.357.3
3.348.0810.7715.3616.18

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+33.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+42.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+7.7%
ROE
14.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
118166258279
–+40.4%+55.8%+8.1%
65.493.3117119
52.572.3141160
44.5%43.7%54.7%57.3%
3.53.52.44.1
0.40.40.80.7
2236.751.347.3
6.77.73.53.6
40.246.494.9119
23.3%29.4%25.6%25.0%
30.832.770.689.6
–+6.1%+115.6%+27.0%
20.2921.4719.9825.35

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.215.215.235.2
345379548620
3.83.543.6
63.187.3104165
427485671824
179301444635
0.20.3123211
11.50.5–0
18574.711722.9
51108−13.7−44.9
427485671824

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
43.471.7120116
−46−69.1−122−112
−0.4−0.7−0.8−0.8
−2.91.8−2.33.4
−41.5−159−87.3−214
1.9−8733−98.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you