Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Prabha Energy trades at 2207.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 77.3×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 0.1% is the lowest among its 4 Oil & Gas E&P peers, and sales and net profit fell 43% and 47% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,102 Cr, ranked 3rd of 5 Oil & Gas E&P companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.7% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹200.00
Day high
₹202.76
Day low
₹197.50
Prev. close
₹200.17
Volume
49.3K

Health check

1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −7.7% over a year, better than 0 of 4 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −43.4%, profit −46.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 0.1% vs peer median 6.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 13.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.1%.

Compared with 4 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Oil & Gas E&P

4 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,102 Cr, #3 of 5 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹7 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹3,102 Cr
Small cap
P/E
2207.9
Industry 77.3
Price to book
6.26
Peers 3.07
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.1%
Peers 7.4%
ROCE
0.1%
Peers 6.6%
Debt to equity
0.38
Debt ₹163 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.09
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
−4.6%
Net margin 16.5%
Sales growth
+49.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
465.21
EV/EBITDA −1485417.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 49.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • P/E of 2207.9 against an industry P/E of 77.3.
  • Interest coverage of only −16.4×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Prabha Energy

Prabha Energy Limited engages in oil and gas exploration, production, and trading in India. It's portfolio comprises onshore exploration and production assets in both conventional and unconventional hydrocarbons. The company also generates electrical power through biomass, natural gas, nuclear, waste, thermal, solar, ideal, geothermal, wind, and tidal waves. In addition, it offers oil and gas CBM, shale, and hydrocarbon onshore and offshore business…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
13
Sector
Energy
ISIN
INE0I0M01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹137.91₹262.80

Today

₹197.50₹202.76
Avg volume (3M)
5.8 L
1-year return
minus 7.7%
From 52-week high
minus 24.4%

Peers · Oil & Gas E&P

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
DEEPINDSDeep Industries641.70plus 0.32%4,10719.911.66.7%33.0%0.1037.7%plus 29.2%
ANTELOPUSAntelopus Selan Energy888.60plus 0.62%3,13617.619.515.9%55.7%0.0133.2%plus 59.2%
PRABHAPrabha Energy198.71minus 0.73%3,1022207.9–0.1%18.1%0.38−43.4%minus 7.7%
HINDOILEXPHindustan Oil Exploration Company151.84minus 1.92%2,00879.915.64.8%3.1%0.04−22.2%plus 1.5%
GNRLGujarat Natural Resources10.82minus 11.31%1,66077.3152.96.5%46.5%0.0631.9%plus 3.7%
Median of 4 peers–−0.80%2,57248.617.56.6%39.7%0.0532.5%16.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1.11.81.81.41.7
1.52.21.91.51.4
−0.4−0.4−0.1−00.3
−34.0%−23.7%−8.3%−3.3%18.1%
0.10.11.20.20.1
0000.10.1
−0.3−0.310.10.3
25.2%42.5%9.7%−11.0%11.9%
−0.2−0.20.90.10.3
-0.02-0.010.070.010.02

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−43.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−46.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−42.8%
ROE
0.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
33.52.73.96.1
–minus 91.8%+44.7%+53.9%
30.13.65.86.7
3.4−0.9−1.9−0.7
10.1%−31.8%−47.1%−10.9%
0.100.40.4
0.10.10.10
0.30.40.50.3
1.50–1.1
4.6−1.3−20.5
17.5%24.5%31.2%−25.3%
3.8−0.9−1.40.6
0.27-0.07-0.110.05

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.713.713.713.7
432431424421
10.879.2126163
13678.972.291.1
592602636689
190216258302
186212253300
0.40.5–2.4
0.90.10.20.2
21417412584.5
592602636689

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.5−43.7−6.1−2.7
−11.8−25.1−43.9−44.1
1.16850.146.8
0.7−0.80.10
−17.7−24.9−44.5−45.3
−6.3−68.6−50.6−47.9
––−4–

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.0% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you