Hindustan Oil Exploration Company (HINDOILEXP) had a P/E of 79.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 77.3×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.8% is the second-lowest among its 4 Oil & Gas E&P peers, and sales and net profit fell 22% and 31% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,008 Cr, ranked 4th of 5 Oil & Gas E&P companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.5% over the past year.
- ₹154.51
- ₹154.51
- ₹151.40
- ₹154.82
- 2.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+1.5% over a year, better than 1 of 4 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −22.2%, profit −31.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.8% vs peer median 6.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,008 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 79.9
- Industry 77.3
- Price to book
- 1.44
- Peers 5.17
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.6%
- Peers 7.4%
- ROCE
- 4.8%
- Peers 6.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.90
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.1%
- Net margin 8.4%
- Sales growth
- +45.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −85.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.72
- EV/EBITDA 23.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 45.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 85.8% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Hindustan Oil Exploration Company
Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, development, and production of onshore and offshore crude oil and natural gas in India. The company also provides oil field equipment and services. Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 117
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE345A01011
- Website
- hoec.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 1.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.6%
Peers · Oil & Gas E&P
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEEPINDSDeep Industries | 641.70 | plus 0.32% | 4,107 | 19.9 | 11.6 | 6.7% | 33.0% | 0.10 | 37.7% | plus 29.2% |
| ANTELOPUSAntelopus Selan Energy | 888.60 | plus 0.62% | 3,136 | 17.6 | 19.5 | 15.9% | 55.7% | 0.01 | 33.2% | plus 59.2% |
| PRABHAPrabha Energy | 198.71 | minus 0.73% | 3,102 | 2207.9 | – | 0.1% | 18.1% | 0.38 | −43.4% | minus 7.7% |
| HINDOILEXPHindustan Oil Exploration Company | 151.84 | minus 1.92% | 2,008 | 79.9 | 15.6 | 4.8% | 3.1% | 0.04 | −22.2% | plus 1.5% |
| GNRLGujarat Natural Resources | 10.82 | minus 11.31% | 1,660 | 77.3 | 152.9 | 6.5% | 46.5% | 0.06 | 31.9% | plus 3.7% |
| Median of 4 peers | – | −0.20% | 3,119 | 48.6 | 19.5 | 6.6% | 39.7% | 0.08 | 32.5% | 16.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78.7 | 315 | 75.4 | −206 | 114 | |
| 64.8 | 309 | 68 | −212 | 125 | |
| 13.8 | 5.8 | 7.4 | 6.4 | −10.3 | |
| 17.6% | 1.8% | 9.8% | −3.1% | −9.1% | |
| 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 6.7 | 20.2 | |
| 4.4 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 3.3 | |
| 32.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| 44.7 | 4 | 6.9 | 9 | 6.6 | |
| 1.9% | 28.8% | −20.7% | 13.8% | 4.8% | |
| 43.9 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 6.2 | |
| 3.32 | 0.21 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −22.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −31.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −31.4%
- ROE
- 4.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 559 | 749 | 421 | 263 | |
| – | +34.0% | minus 43.8% | minus 37.5% | |
| 224 | 428 | 241 | 133 | |
| 335 | 321 | 180 | 130 | |
| 59.9% | 42.9% | 42.7% | 49.4% | |
| −17 | 2.9 | 68 | 0.3 | |
| 36.1 | 28.6 | 21.4 | 17.1 | |
| 73.7 | 80 | 77.6 | 75.4 | |
| −10.8 | 32.9 | 1.4 | 26.8 | |
| 197 | 248 | 150 | 64.6 | |
| 1.6% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 2.8% | |
| 194 | 226 | 147 | 62.7 | |
| – | +16.7% | minus 35.0% | minus 57.4% | |
| 14.67 | 17.12 | 11.13 | 4.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | |
| 815 | 1,042 | 1,189 | 1,252 | |
| 364 | 174 | 121 | 49.8 | |
| 539 | 603 | 521 | 736 | |
| 1,850 | 1,951 | 1,962 | 2,171 | |
| 1,275 | 1,282 | 1,225 | 1,522 | |
| 66.7 | 73.3 | 83.3 | 122 | |
| 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 145 | 45.9 | 104 | 36.3 | |
| 363 | 550 | 550 | 490 | |
| 1,850 | 1,951 | 1,962 | 2,171 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 | 123 | 161 | 178 | |
| −77 | −39.3 | −82.6 | −92.7 | |
| −27.2 | −215 | −77.7 | −79.6 | |
| 115 | −132 | 0.4 | 5.6 | |
| −71.8 | −18.6 | −32.5 | −175 | |
| 148 | 104 | 128 | 2.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.