As of 6 Nov 2026, Antarctica is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹0.60, 49% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.30 Cr, ranked 72nd of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹0.62
- ₹0.63
- ₹0.60
- ₹0.62
- 97.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.2% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.30 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 0.58
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.2%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- −2.2%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.02
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.5%
- Net margin 5.1%
- Sales growth
- +710.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- 0.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.24
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 710.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- 49% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −97.2×.
About Antarctica
Antarctica Limited engages in agricultural activities in India. The company provides folding cartons with inner liner for powers, granulated materials and liquids lock bottom, and reverse tuck-in boxes; and hard tag double chambered tea bags with or without outer envelopes, as well as printed hard tags for tea bag making. It also offers printed and PE coated paper cups; and books, brochures, labels, and posters. In addition, the company is engaged in book…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE414B01021
- Website
- antarctica-packaging.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 48.7%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| ANTGRAPHICAntarctica | 0.60 | minus 3.23% | 9 | – | 0.58 | −2.2% | 12.2% | 1.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 38.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 12.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| – | minus 34.4% | +24.0% | |
| 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | −0.3 | |
| 10.9% | 0.9% | −40.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.4 | |
| −22.8% | – | – | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.4 | |
| 0.00 | -0.00 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15.5 | 15.5 | 15.5 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | |
| 2.9 | 3.1 | 2.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 19.9 | 20.1 | 19.2 | |
| 6.5 | 6.4 | 6.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 13.2 | 13.2 | 12.6 | |
| 19.9 | 20.1 | 19.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.