Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Anthem Biosciences trades at 84.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 49.1×. Sales and net profit grew 26% and 15% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 27% is the highest among the 7 largest Biotechnology peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹51,594 Cr, ranked 2nd of 20 Biotechnology companies by market cap; the shares rose 30% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹909.95
Day high
₹922.00
Day low
₹899.10
Prev. close
₹913.55
Volume
5 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +30.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 84.6 vs industry 49.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +26.2%, profit +15.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 26.8% vs peer median 2.8%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    P/E of 84.6 against an industry P/E of 49.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Biotechnology

19 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹51,594 Cr, #2 of 20 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹2,064 Cr · profit ₹614 Cr
Market cap
₹51,594 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
84.6
Industry 49.1
Price to book
15.74
Peers 4.52
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
20.4%
Peers 1.6%
ROCE
26.8%
Peers 2.8%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹41 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹10.82
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
41.4%
Net margin 29.7%
Sales growth
+8.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+21.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
25.00
EV/EBITDA 58.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 20.4%.
  • Return on capital employed of 26.8%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 21.9% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 29.7%.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 84.6 against an industry P/E of 49.1.
  • Promoter stake down from 74.7% to 71.4%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Anthem Biosciences

Anthem Biosciences Limited operates as a contract research, development, and manufacturing organization in India, rest of Asia, North America, Europe, and internationally. It operates in two segments: Contract Manufacturing, Development & Discovery Services; and Speciality Ingredients. The company offers contract research development and manufacturing services, such as end-to-end services across the new chemical entity and new biological entity…

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
2,282
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE0CZ201020

Price range

52 weeks

₹579.15₹977.55

Today

₹899.10₹922.00
Avg volume (3M)
6.8 L
1-year return
plus 30.1%
From 52-week high
minus 6.3%

Analyst consensus

8 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹953.88 plus 4.2%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹850.00High ₹1,050.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Biotechnology

Company
BIOCONBiocon365.10plus 0.86%59,794122.51.732.8%1.0%19.4%15.3%−5.9%0.14%minus 4.9%
ANTHEMAnthem Biosciences915.55plus 0.22%51,59484.615.7426.8%20.4%41.4%26.2%15.4%0.22%plus 30.1%
ONESOURCEOnesource Specialty Pharma1,599.80plus 1.13%18,346–3.100.3%0.0%23.5%232.3%–0.00%minus 13.7%
CONCORDBIOConcord Biotech632.60minus 5.96%13,23647.46.4816.7%14.3%34.5%8.0%2.8%0.60%minus 7.5%
BLUEJETBlue Jet Healthcare553.80minus 3.91%9,60734.54.5224.0%19.9%31.4%9.4%15.7%0.22%minus 5.0%
SUPRIYASupriya Lifescience695.80minus 19.99%5,60028.24.6822.3%19.1%21.4%21.2%32.5%0.14%plus 9.2%
ZOTAZota Health Care1,231.10plus 1.01%4,264–6.82−7.3%−24.1%0.1%56.7%–0.08%minus 21.9%
DCALDishman Carbogen Amcis156.64minus 0.56%2,456152.10.372.7%1.6%16.1%7.5%–0.00%minus 47.1%
Median of 7 peers–−0.56%9,60747.44.522.8%1.6%21.4%15.3%9.3%0.14%−7.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
550423611418594
332266344268323
218157267151271
39.6%37.1%43.7%36.0%45.7%
48.233.551.224.958.9
30.41.90.93.3
33.534.539.63030.7
–−25.41––
230130278145296
24.5%28.9%31.7%17.0%28.6%
17392.8190120211
3.061.643.342.113.72

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+26.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+15.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+15.0%
ROE
20.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,0571,4191,8452,124
–+34.3%+30.0%+15.2%
6219131,1631,285
435506682839
41.2%35.7%36.9%39.5%
65.155.371.8140
8.29.3106.5
63.881.889.4134
68.76.62.9−14.9
497477657824
22.5%23.0%31.3%28.2%
385367451592
–minus 4.6%+22.9%+31.1%
6.866.548.0410.43

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
114112112112
1,6271,8132,2982,930
12623911353.9
148235284333
2,0142,3982,8083,429
6348381,0071,066
195361306284
6.212.6265500
835643484938
344543745640
2,0142,3982,8083,429

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
306140271844
−376−221−147−702
64−77.2−136−40
−6.1−158−11.7103
−195−297−261−211
111−1579.3633

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
71.4%
promoters
  • Promoters71.40%
  • Public28.60%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202671.40%28.60%minus 0.02
30 Jun 202671.42%28.58%minus 3.26
31 Mar 202674.68%25.32%minus 0.01
31 Dec 202574.69%25.31%0.00
30 Sep 202574.69%25.31%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you