As of 6 Nov 2026, Blue Jet Healthcare trades at 34.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 49.1×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.4% and 16% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 24% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Biotechnology peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,607 Cr, ranked 5th of 20 Biotechnology companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.0% over the past year.
- ₹572.00
- ₹574.95
- ₹542.35
- ₹576.35
- 11.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−5.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 34.5 vs industry 49.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.4%, profit +15.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 24.0% vs peer median 2.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 14.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,607 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.5
- Industry 49.1
- Price to book
- 4.52
- Peers 4.68
- Dividend yield
- 0.21%
- ROE
- 16.1%
- Peers 1.6%
- ROCE
- 24.0%
- Peers 2.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.03
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 31.4%
- Net margin 25.8%
- Sales growth
- −17.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −14.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.69
- EV/EBITDA 27.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 24.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 25.8%.
- P/E of 34.5 against an industry P/E of 49.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 14.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 17.4% on a year ago.
About Blue Jet Healthcare
Blue Jet Healthcare Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of artificial sweeteners, pharmaceutical intermediates and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) for use in products. It provides contrast media intermediates, as well as end-to-end solutions from process development and commercialization of NCEs, advance intermediates, API, and building blocks. The company develops, manufactures, and markets saccharin and related supplies to healthcare,…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 581
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0KBH01020
- Website
- bluejethealthcare.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 5.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Biotechnology
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIOCONBiocon | 365.10 | plus 0.86% | 59,794 | 122.5 | 1.73 | 2.8% | 1.0% | 20.5% | 15.3% | −5.9% | 0.14% | minus 4.9% |
| ANTHEMAnthem Biosciences | 915.55 | plus 0.22% | 51,594 | 84.6 | 15.74 | 26.8% | 20.4% | 41.4% | 26.2% | 15.4% | 0.22% | plus 30.1% |
| ONESOURCEOnesource Specialty Pharma | 1,599.80 | plus 1.13% | 18,346 | – | 3.10 | 0.3% | 0.0% | 23.5% | 232.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.7% |
| CONCORDBIOConcord Biotech | 632.60 | minus 5.96% | 13,236 | 47.4 | 6.48 | 16.7% | 14.3% | 34.5% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 0.56% | minus 7.5% |
| BLUEJETBlue Jet Healthcare | 553.80 | minus 3.91% | 9,607 | 34.5 | 4.52 | 24.0% | 19.9% | 31.4% | 9.4% | 15.7% | 0.21% | minus 5.0% |
| SUPRIYASupriya Lifescience | 695.80 | minus 19.99% | 5,600 | 28.2 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 19.1% | 21.4% | 21.2% | 32.5% | 0.11% | plus 9.2% |
| ZOTAZota Health Care | 1,231.10 | plus 1.01% | 4,264 | – | 6.82 | −7.3% | −24.1% | 0.1% | 56.7% | – | 0.08% | minus 21.9% |
| DCALDishman Carbogen Amcis | 156.64 | minus 0.56% | 2,456 | 152.1 | 0.37 | 2.7% | 1.6% | 16.1% | 7.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 47.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.22% | 13,236 | 84.6 | 4.68 | 2.8% | 1.6% | 21.4% | 21.2% | 9.1% | 0.11% | −7.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340 | 355 | 192 | 235 | 293 | |
| – | – | – | minus 31.1% | minus 17.4% | |
| 200 | 234 | 146 | 163 | 195 | |
| 140 | 121 | 46.9 | 71.3 | 98.1 | |
| 41.1% | 34.1% | 24.4% | 30.4% | 33.5% | |
| −6.4 | 8.3 | 13.2 | 22.9 | 15.2 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 4.9 | 5.7 | 6 | 6.5 | 6.7 | |
| 18.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| 147 | 123 | 53.8 | 87.1 | 106 | |
| 25.2% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 26.1% | |
| 110 | 91.2 | 40.2 | 64.3 | 78.3 | |
| – | – | – | minus 41.6% | minus 14.2% | |
| 6.35 | 5.26 | 2.32 | 3.71 | 4.51 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- ROE
- 16.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 721 | 710 | 1,026 | 944 | |
| – | minus 1.4% | +44.5% | minus 8.0% | |
| 501 | 480 | 648 | 650 | |
| 219 | 231 | 378 | 294 | |
| 30.4% | 32.5% | 36.8% | 31.1% | |
| 16.7 | 14.2 | 27.6 | 48.6 | |
| 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 6.2 | |
| 25.1 | 28.1 | 17.8 | 24 | |
| 7.2 | 3.5 | 18.6 | 20 | |
| 217 | 220 | 406 | 333 | |
| 26.1% | 25.6% | 24.8% | 25.5% | |
| 160 | 164 | 305 | 248 | |
| – | +2.3% | +86.4% | minus 18.8% | |
| 9.23 | 9.44 | 17.59 | 14.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.7 | 34.7 | 34.7 | 34.7 | |
| 647 | 811 | 1,098 | 1,325 | |
| 3.4 | 1.6 | 20 | 42.2 | |
| 177 | 212 | 264 | 239 | |
| 862 | 1,059 | 1,418 | 1,641 | |
| 193 | 333 | 405 | 629 | |
| 42.4 | 161 | 105 | 314 | |
| – | 15 | – | 25.2 | |
| 269 | 309 | 285 | 323 | |
| 357 | 241 | 622 | 350 | |
| 862 | 1,059 | 1,418 | 1,641 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 142 | 241 | 45.8 | 334 | |
| −147 | −264 | −35.2 | −276 | |
| −4.2 | −2 | −18.6 | −30.7 | |
| −9.9 | −24.5 | −8 | 27.9 | |
| −59.3 | −174 | −79.9 | −219 | |
| 82.3 | 67 | −34.1 | 115 | |
| −0 | −0 | −17.3 | −20.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 4.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.