On 6 Nov 2026, Alembic Pharmaceuticals was priced at ₹965.15, or 22.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×. Sales and net profit grew 9.5% and 25% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.26× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18,971 Cr, ranked 22nd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.0% over the past year.
- ₹894.80
- ₹985.00
- ₹890.00
- ₹893.50
- 23.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 22.5 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.5%, profit +25.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 8.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18,971 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.5
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.19
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 1.24%
- ROE
- 14.9%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 12.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹1,547 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹42.93
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.7%
- Net margin 9.9%
- Sales growth
- +37.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +81.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.23
- EV/EBITDA 14.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 81.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 37.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Alembic Pharmaceuticals
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited, an integrated pharmaceutical company, develops, manufactures, markets, and sells pharmaceutical products in India and internationally. The company provides products in various therapeutic areas, such as cardiology, orthopaedics, anti-diabetic, ophthalmology, gynaecology, nephrology, gastrology, urology, dermatology, anti-infective, cold and cough, and animal health; generics formulations in oral solids, oncology oral…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 17,244
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE901L01018
- Website
- alembicpharmaceuticals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 2.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| APLLTDAlembic Pharmaceuticals | 965.15 | plus 8.02% | 18,971 | 22.5 | 3.19 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 15.0% | 9.5% | 25.4% | 1.24% | minus 7.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,711 | 1,876 | 1,848 | 2,150 | 2,603 | |
| 1,429 | 1,583 | 1,620 | 1,818 | 2,040 | |
| 281 | 294 | 228 | 332 | 563 | |
| 16.4% | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.4% | 21.6% | |
| 6 | 13.7 | 26.6 | 15.3 | 13.7 | |
| 23.5 | 23.3 | 22.6 | 27.6 | 38.3 | |
| 73.8 | 80.1 | 88.6 | 97.7 | 101 | |
| – | −42.2 | −24.8 | – | – | |
| 190 | 162 | 119 | 222 | 438 | |
| 19.2% | 18.3% | −69.9% | 22.3% | 23.8% | |
| 154 | 133 | 203 | 173 | 335 | |
| 7.85 | 6.76 | 10.31 | 8.80 | 17.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +25.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +25.4%
- ROE
- 14.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,500 | 6,112 | 6,540 | 7,213 | |
| – | +11.1% | +7.0% | +10.3% | |
| 4,780 | 5,176 | 5,526 | 6,090 | |
| 720 | 936 | 1,014 | 1,122 | |
| 13.1% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 15.6% | |
| −30.4 | 19.3 | 38.1 | 51.7 | |
| 50.2 | 56.2 | 78.8 | 93.6 | |
| 275 | 273 | 279 | 319 | |
| −8.9 | 5.2 | 12.8 | −68.1 | |
| 355 | 632 | 707 | 694 | |
| 3.6% | 2.5% | 17.7% | 3.3% | |
| 342 | 616 | 583 | 675 | |
| – | +80.1% | minus 5.3% | +15.7% | |
| 17.40 | 31.33 | 29.68 | 34.33 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.3 | 39.3 | 39.3 | 39.3 | |
| 4,331 | 4,779 | 5,152 | 5,636 | |
| 722 | 513 | 1,258 | 1,430 | |
| 1,090 | 1,114 | 1,325 | 1,658 | |
| 6,183 | 6,446 | 7,773 | 8,763 | |
| 3,000 | 3,071 | 3,392 | 3,493 | |
| 601 | 524 | 868 | 649 | |
| 71.2 | 68.6 | 102 | 113 | |
| 75.5 | 120 | 83.5 | 196 | |
| 2,435 | 2,661 | 3,328 | 4,311 | |
| 6,183 | 6,446 | 7,773 | 8,763 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 724 | 803 | 88 | 783 | |
| −448 | −321 | −568 | −506 | |
| −262 | −438 | 444 | −164 | |
| 14.4 | 44.7 | −36.7 | 113 | |
| −443 | −327 | −564 | −495 | |
| 281 | 476 | −476 | 288 | |
| −197 | −157 | −216 | −216 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 16.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.