Aro Granite Industries (AROGRANITE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹19 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹22.58, 40% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 23% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.87× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹35 Cr, ranked 54th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹23.20
- ₹23.40
- ₹22.52
- ₹23.41
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −23.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.6% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.87× equity, interest covered 0.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹35 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 0.20
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −6.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 1.6%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.87
- Debt ₹152 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹12.62
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −10.1%
- Net margin −28.8%
- Sales growth
- −23.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −13460.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.51
- EV/EBITDA −25.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −6.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 13460.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 23.7% on a year ago.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Aro Granite Industries
Aro Granite Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of polished/flamed granite tiles and slabs in India. It offers natural stone granite slabs and granite tiles; and engineered quartz stone slabs for construction, home renovation, wall panelling, countertops, flooring, interior surfaces, and architectural installations. The company also exports its products to approximately 50 countries, including the United States, Canada, Europe,…
- Headquarters
- Hosur
- Employees
- 150
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE210C01013
- Website
- arotile.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 35.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.4%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| AROGRANITEAro Granite Industries | 22.58 | minus 3.55% | 35 | – | 114.3 | 1.6% | −10.1% | 0.87 | −23.4% | minus 35.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 20.3 | 14.7 | 11.5 | 20.6 | |
| 21.4 | 19.8 | 16.4 | 14.3 | 23.3 | |
| 5.6 | 0.5 | −1.8 | −2.8 | −2.7 | |
| 20.7% | 2.2% | −11.9% | −24.3% | −12.9% | |
| 0.4 | 3.9 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.6 | |
| 3.5 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 2.9 | |
| 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| 0.1 | −2.4 | −2.9 | −6.4 | −7.5 | |
| 43.8% | −3.4% | −1.8% | −0.3% | 0.2% | |
| 0.1 | −2.5 | −3 | −6.4 | −7.5 | |
| – | -1.66 | -1.92 | -4.21 | -4.83 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −23.4%
- ROE
- −6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 164 | 155 | 123 | 73.5 | |
| – | minus 5.4% | minus 20.6% | minus 40.3% | |
| 144 | 124 | 117 | 72 | |
| 19.6 | 30.9 | 6.5 | 1.5 | |
| 12.0% | 19.9% | 5.2% | 2.1% | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 9.7 | 10.2 | |
| 12.8 | 16.1 | 12.9 | 15.1 | |
| 12.7 | 11.7 | 9.9 | 9.8 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | 1.6 | |
| −5.9 | 3.4 | −6.9 | −11.6 | |
| 2.0% | 61.4% | 6.3% | −1.7% | |
| −5.8 | 1.3 | −6.4 | −11.8 | |
| -3.78 | 0.89 | -4.20 | -7.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | |
| 175 | 177 | 171 | 159 | |
| 205 | 189 | 160 | 152 | |
| 54.7 | 63.8 | 74.2 | 68.7 | |
| 450 | 445 | 420 | 394 | |
| 161 | 150 | 140 | 129 | |
| 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 2.5 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 9.5 | |
| 285 | 287 | 272 | 254 | |
| 450 | 445 | 420 | 394 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 35 | 33 | 16.7 | |
| −3 | 0 | 0.2 | 2.9 | |
| −14.5 | −32.3 | −33.5 | −15.5 | |
| −3.6 | 2.7 | −0.3 | 4.1 | |
| −3.4 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.1 | |
| 10.6 | 34.9 | 32.6 | 16.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters41.08%
- Public58.92%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 41.08% | 58.92% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 41.08% | 58.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 41.08% | 58.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 41.08% | 58.92% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 41.08% | 58.92% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.