As of 6 Nov 2026, Ashoka Buildcon trades at 1.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.9% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 106%; its ROCE of 47% is the highest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,865 Cr, ranked 36th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 48% over the past year.
- ₹104.90
- ₹104.95
- ₹100.36
- ₹106.95
- 17.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.9%, profit +105.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 47.1% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 4.6×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Quarterly profit down 41.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,865 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.2
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.44
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 48.6%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 47.1%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹1,608 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹87.64
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.3%
- Net margin 34.5%
- Sales growth
- −20.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −41.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.40
- EV/EBITDA 2.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 48.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 47.1%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 41.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 20.5% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.7×.
About Ashoka Buildcon
Ashoka Buildcon Limited engages in the construction business in India. It operates through Construction & Contract Related Activity; Built, Operate and Transfer (BOT)/ Annuity Projects; and Sale of Goods segments. The company engages in the construction of infrastructure facilities on engineering, procurement, and construction basis, as well as built, operate, and transfer basis. It also sells ready mixed concrete; and real estate properties. It…
- Headquarters
- Nashik
- Employees
- 1,310
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE442H01029
- Website
- ashokabuildcon.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 48.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| ASHOKAAshoka Buildcon | 102.06 | minus 4.57% | 2,865 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 47.1% | 21.6% | 0.24 | −1.9% | minus 48.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,887 | 1,851 | 1,827 | 1,954 | 1,500 | |
| 1,288 | 1,429 | 1,392 | 1,691 | 1,242 | |
| 599 | 422 | 435 | 263 | 258 | |
| 31.7% | 22.8% | 23.8% | 13.5% | 17.2% | |
| 50.2 | 219 | 39.2 | 32.7 | 34 | |
| 311 | 318 | 200 | 82.4 | 83.4 | |
| 38 | 40.2 | 41.6 | 40.9 | 35.8 | |
| – | −219 | 2,376 | −13.3 | – | |
| 300 | 64.2 | 2,609 | 160 | 173 | |
| 24.3% | −41.2% | 19.1% | 8.0% | 26.4% | |
| 217 | 78.1 | 2,111 | 143 | 128 | |
| 7.74 | 2.78 | 75.21 | 5.10 | 4.55 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +105.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +105.8%
- ROE
- 48.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,354 | 8,957 | 8,974 | 6,953 | |
| – | +21.8% | +0.2% | minus 22.5% | |
| 5,985 | 7,395 | 6,860 | 5,449 | |
| 1,369 | 1,562 | 2,114 | 1,503 | |
| 18.6% | 17.4% | 23.6% | 21.6% | |
| 671 | 666 | 925 | 512 | |
| 1,052 | 1,152 | 1,209 | 867 | |
| 341 | 367 | 290 | 161 | |
| −58.6 | 161 | 14.8 | 2,145 | |
| 588 | 870 | 1,555 | 3,132 | |
| 50.0% | 40.1% | −11.5% | 17.8% | |
| 292 | 503 | 1,694 | 2,550 | |
| – | +72.0% | +236.7% | +50.5% | |
| 10.42 | 17.92 | 60.35 | 90.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | |
| 1,535 | 2,080 | 3,775 | 6,439 | |
| 5,509 | 5,665 | 2,226 | 1,835 | |
| 9,960 | 11,239 | 14,628 | 4,636 | |
| 17,145 | 19,124 | 20,770 | 13,050 | |
| 368 | 385 | 422 | 490 | |
| 75.1 | 41.2 | 52.8 | 61.6 | |
| 2 | 22.5 | 20.6 | 438 | |
| 238 | 559 | 377 | 603 | |
| 16,462 | 18,117 | 19,897 | 11,458 | |
| 17,145 | 19,124 | 20,770 | 13,050 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 492 | 749 | 1,673 | 655 | |
| −311 | 258 | −626 | 1,276 | |
| −311 | −407 | −1,052 | −1,590 | |
| −130 | 600 | −4.3 | 341 | |
| −179 | −146 | −119 | −117 | |
| 313 | 603 | 1,555 | 537 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.48%
- Public45.52%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.48% | 45.52% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.48% | 45.52% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.48% | 45.52% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.48% | 45.52% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.48% | 45.52% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.