Asian Energy Services (ASIANENE) had a P/E of 31.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 15%, and sales grew 93% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,955 Cr, ranked 3rd of 12 Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹399.95
- ₹403.30
- ₹390.35
- ₹400.30
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+16.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 31.8 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +93.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.3% vs peer median 13.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 9.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Promoter stake down from 61.0% to 56.1%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,955 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 31.8
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.14
- Peers 6.15
- Dividend yield
- 0.31%
- ROE
- 15.0%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 13.3%
- Peers 13.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹162 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.62
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.1%
- Net margin 7.0%
- Sales growth
- +135.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +115.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.76
- EV/EBITDA 15.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 115.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 135.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Promoter stake down from 61.0% to 56.1%.
About Asian Energy Services
Asian Energy Services Limited provides services to the energy, mineral, coal, and power sectors primarily in India and internationally. The company operates through Oil and Gas, and Mineral and Other Energy Sectors segments. It offers seismic services, including a national seismic program, carpet 3D, seismic WORK, 2D/3D land seismic acquisition, transition zone acquisition, on-site data processing, borehole and multiclient seismic, seismic consulting and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 434
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE276G01015
- Website
- asianenergy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 16.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.0%
Peers · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEGISVOPAKAegis Vopak Terminals | 246.50 | plus 4.17% | 27,312 | 96.3 | 44.7 | 7.9% | 52.6% | 0.90 | 37.7% | minus 13.7% |
| DOLPHINDolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) | 636.85 | minus 2.60% | 2,548 | 33.9 | 37.4 | 13.3% | 44.7% | 0.42 | – | plus 58.6% |
| ASIANENEAsian Energy Services | 401.65 | plus 0.34% | 1,955 | 31.8 | 21.7 | 13.3% | 9.1% | 0.26 | 93.4% | plus 16.5% |
| JINDRILLJindal Drilling And Industries | 515.30 | minus 0.64% | 1,493 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 13.3% | 21.8% | 0.05 | 24.8% | minus 11.3% |
| LIKHITHALikhitha Infrastructure | 211.45 | minus 2.47% | 835 | 25.5 | 13.8 | – | 11.0% | 0.00 | 7.8% | minus 8.8% |
| SOUTHWESTSouth West Pinnacle Exploration | 176.40 | minus 8.42% | 576 | 13.5 | 10.8 | 22.7% | 20.8% | 0.39 | 25.0% | plus 7.2% |
| CRYOGENICCryogenic OGS | 374.45 | plus 4.99% | 535 | 46.1 | 45.0 | 21.5% | 23.6% | 0.14 | 22.8% | plus 64.4% |
| TRISHAKTTrishakti Industries | 289.05 | minus 4.71% | 488 | 33.1 | 27.1 | 11.6% | 29.6% | 1.91 | 13.4% | plus 113.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.47% | 835 | 33.1 | 27.1 | 13.3% | 23.6% | 0.39 | 23.8% | 7.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 102 | 235 | 338 | 271 | |
| 109 | 98.6 | 212 | 296 | 254 | |
| 6.8 | 3.4 | 23.7 | 42.6 | 16.8 | |
| 5.9% | 3.3% | 10.1% | 12.6% | 6.2% | |
| 2.6 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 4.1 | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 3.8 | |
| – | −6.5 | −0.1 | −2.8 | – | |
| 7.8 | −2.7 | 23.9 | 39.7 | 17.1 | |
| 28.2% | −48.4% | 26.8% | 17.8% | 25.4% | |
| 5.6 | −3.8 | 17.4 | 32 | 12 | |
| 1.23 | -0.87 | 3.92 | 7.08 | 2.49 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +93.4%
- ROE
- 15.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | 305 | 464 | 788 | |
| – | +179.5% | +52.4% | +69.8% | |
| 129 | 263 | 399 | 695 | |
| −19.7 | 41.8 | 65.4 | 92.4 | |
| −18.1% | 13.7% | 14.1% | 11.7% | |
| 3 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 7.7 | |
| 1 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 8 | |
| 22 | 17 | 17.7 | 18.9 | |
| −4.9 | −1.7 | 2 | −4.4 | |
| −44.6 | 28.7 | 56.2 | 68.8 | |
| 0.3% | 10.9% | 24.9% | 24.7% | |
| −44.4 | 25.5 | 42.1 | 51.2 | |
| – | – | +65.4% | +21.4% | |
| -11.77 | 6.48 | 9.77 | 11.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.7 | 40.7 | 44.7 | 44.9 | |
| 162 | 237 | 354 | 449 | |
| 21.1 | 22.4 | 24.1 | 159 | |
| 76.1 | 84.2 | 170 | 266 | |
| 297 | 384 | 592 | 918 | |
| 95.7 | 113 | 118 | 160 | |
| – | 1.2 | 2.6 | 46.1 | |
| 6.2 | 6.2 | 12.5 | – | |
| 30.4 | 12 | 38.3 | 109 | |
| 164 | 252 | 421 | 603 | |
| 297 | 384 | 592 | 918 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.6 | −44.1 | −33.1 | 53 | |
| −19.2 | −12.4 | −33.3 | −159 | |
| 9.9 | 49.1 | 78.2 | 124 | |
| −11.9 | −7.4 | 11.9 | 17.1 | |
| −1.3 | −28.6 | −19 | −60.6 | |
| −3.9 | −72.7 | −52.1 | −7.7 | |
| – | – | – | −4.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.10%
- Public43.90%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.10% | 43.90% | minus 0.04 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.14% | 43.86% | minus 0.02 | |
| 5 May 2026 | 56.16% | 43.80% | minus 4.59 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.75% | 39.21% | minus 0.22 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.97% | 38.97% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.