As of 6 Nov 2026, South West Pinnacle Exploration trades at 13.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 18%, and sales and net profit grew 25% and 54% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.39× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹576 Cr, ranked 6th of 12 Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.2% over the past year.
- ₹187.20
- ₹202.80
- ₹170.35
- ₹192.62
- 4.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+7.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.5 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +25.0%, profit +54.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.7% vs peer median 13.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 6.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
36% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹576 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.5
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.59
- Peers 6.15
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 17.7%
- Peers 15.0%
- ROCE
- 22.7%
- Peers 13.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- Debt ₹80 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.09
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.8%
- Net margin 15.1%
- Sales growth
- +53.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +288.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.18
- EV/EBITDA 8.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 288.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 53.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 13.5 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 68.8% to 61.7%.
About South West Pinnacle Exploration
South West Pinnacle Exploration Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides drilling, exploration, and allied services to coal, ferrous, non-ferrous, atomic, and base metal mining; and water and unconventional energy industries in India and internationally. It operates through Drilling & Exploration; and Coal Mining and Trading segments. The company provides coal and mineral drilling services, such as wireline core drilling, reverse circulation…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 803
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE980Y01015
- Website
- southwestpinnacle.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 7.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.9%
Peers · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEGISVOPAKAegis Vopak Terminals | 246.50 | plus 4.17% | 27,312 | 96.3 | 44.7 | 7.9% | 52.6% | 0.90 | 37.7% | minus 13.7% |
| DOLPHINDolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) | 636.85 | minus 2.60% | 2,548 | 33.9 | 37.4 | 13.3% | 44.7% | 0.42 | – | plus 58.6% |
| ASIANENEAsian Energy Services | 401.65 | plus 0.34% | 1,955 | 31.8 | 21.7 | 13.3% | 9.1% | 0.26 | 93.4% | plus 16.5% |
| JINDRILLJindal Drilling And Industries | 515.30 | minus 0.64% | 1,493 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 13.3% | 21.8% | 0.05 | 24.8% | minus 11.3% |
| LIKHITHALikhitha Infrastructure | 211.45 | minus 2.47% | 835 | 25.5 | 13.8 | – | 11.0% | 0.00 | 7.8% | minus 8.8% |
| SOUTHWESTSouth West Pinnacle Exploration | 176.40 | minus 8.42% | 576 | 13.5 | 10.8 | 22.7% | 20.8% | 0.39 | 25.0% | plus 7.2% |
| CRYOGENICCryogenic OGS | 374.45 | plus 4.99% | 535 | 46.1 | 45.0 | 21.5% | 23.6% | 0.14 | 22.8% | plus 64.4% |
| TRISHAKTTrishakti Industries | 289.05 | minus 4.71% | 488 | 33.1 | 27.1 | 11.6% | 29.6% | 1.91 | 13.4% | plus 113.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.64% | 1,493 | 33.1 | 27.1 | 13.3% | 23.6% | 0.26 | 23.8% | 16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.2 | 62.4 | 62.7 | 77.7 | 61.7 | |
| 36.6 | 51 | 48.1 | 60.5 | 49.8 | |
| 3.7 | 11.5 | 14.6 | 17.2 | 11.9 | |
| 9.1% | 18.4% | 23.3% | 22.1% | 19.2% | |
| 1.4 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 1.8 | |
| 2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.7 | |
| 3.1 | 11 | 12.6 | 16.8 | 11.9 | |
| 22.5% | 24.1% | 27.1% | 22.2% | 21.5% | |
| 2.4 | 8.4 | 9.2 | 13 | 9.3 | |
| 0.79 | 2.74 | 3.02 | 4.27 | 3.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +54.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +49.9%
- ROE
- 17.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | 133 | 180 | 243 | |
| – | +7.4% | +35.1% | +34.8% | |
| 104 | 109 | 145 | 182 | |
| 20.6 | 24.8 | 35.3 | 60.7 | |
| 16.6% | 18.6% | 19.6% | 25.0% | |
| 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.9 | |
| 5.6 | 8 | 8.4 | 7.9 | |
| 7.2 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 11.4 | |
| 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | −1.7 | |
| 11.7 | 10.9 | 21.4 | 43.5 | |
| 23.3% | 24.2% | 23.2% | 24.1% | |
| 9 | 8.3 | 16.4 | 33 | |
| – | minus 7.8% | +98.6% | +101.1% | |
| 3.21 | 2.96 | 5.84 | 10.82 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.9 | 27.9 | 29.8 | 29.8 | |
| 85.8 | 93.6 | 141 | 174 | |
| 64.5 | 92.7 | 64.7 | 80.1 | |
| 19.5 | 20.8 | 40.7 | 48.4 | |
| 198 | 235 | 276 | 332 | |
| 66.7 | 85.4 | 82 | 115 | |
| 3.4 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 2.7 | |
| 1.9 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 7.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 19.4 | 1.3 | |
| 125 | 147 | 165 | 205 | |
| 198 | 235 | 276 | 332 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 18.7 | 27 | 12.4 | |
| −13.5 | −37.8 | −4.3 | −37.5 | |
| 7.4 | 19.4 | −3.9 | 6.9 | |
| −2.6 | 0.3 | 18.8 | −18.1 | |
| −14.4 | −37.8 | −5.7 | −47.5 | |
| −10.9 | −19.1 | 21.3 | −35.1 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.4 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.70%
- Public38.30%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.70% | 38.30% | minus 4.24 | |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 65.94% | 34.06% | plus 1.13 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.81% | 35.19% | minus 4.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.85% | 31.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.85% | 31.15% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.