On 6 Nov 2026, Asian Granito India was priced at ₹44.62, or 58.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 5.9% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 3.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers. Debt is 0.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,323 Cr, ranked 16th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹44.68
- ₹44.90
- ₹44.00
- ₹44.68
- 8.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 58.7 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.1% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,323 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 58.7
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 3.1%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹439 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.76
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 0.9%
- Sales growth
- +28.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −29.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.67
- EV/EBITDA 15.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 28.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 29.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 58.7 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 3.0×.
About Asian Granito India
Asian Granito India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and trade of tiles, marbles, and allied products in India and internationally. The company offers floor, wall, and parking tiles; glazed and polished vitrified tiles; countertops; quartz and marble surfaces; sanitary ware comprising showers, water closets, basins, urinals, cisterns, and seat covers; bath ware; CP fittings; faucets and construction chemicals. It…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 1,264
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE022I01019
- Website
- aglasiangranito.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 36.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 33.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.6%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| ASIANTILESAsian Granito India | 44.62 | minus 0.13% | 1,323 | 58.7 | 17.8 | 3.1% | 4.7% | 0.28 | 5.9% | minus 33.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 413 | 407 | 424 | 538 | 531 | |
| 381 | 370 | 383 | 559 | 498 | |
| 32 | 36.6 | 40.8 | −20.9 | 32.9 | |
| 7.7% | 9.0% | 9.6% | −3.9% | 6.2% | |
| 5.4 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 4 | 1.4 | |
| 8.4 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 9.3 | 8.5 | |
| 16 | 13.2 | 13 | 16.3 | 16 | |
| 12.9 | 19.7 | 23.8 | −42.5 | 9.8 | |
| 12.4% | 15.0% | 22.2% | 23.2% | 17.7% | |
| 11.5 | 16.3 | 20.1 | −31.9 | 8.1 | |
| 0.39 | 0.70 | 0.87 | -1.08 | 0.27 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.9%
- ROE
- 1.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,557 | 1,524 | 1,707 | 1,847 | |
| – | minus 2.1% | +12.0% | +8.2% | |
| 1,598 | 1,481 | 1,619 | 1,753 | |
| −41.3 | 43.6 | 88.2 | 94.4 | |
| −2.7% | 2.9% | 5.2% | 5.1% | |
| 16.9 | 11.8 | 14.1 | 21.9 | |
| 22.6 | 28.3 | 35 | 32 | |
| 34.1 | 47 | 66.5 | 63.8 | |
| −31.3 | 4.9 | −0.4 | 1.2 | |
| −112 | −15 | 0.4 | 21.7 | |
| 22.7% | −32.8% | −2280.8% | 13.6% | |
| −72.7 | −12.3 | 10.5 | 20.9 | |
| -6.14 | -0.97 | 0.48 | 0.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127 | 127 | 296 | 296 | |
| 1,129 | 1,141 | 1,206 | 1,226 | |
| 227 | 248 | 373 | 439 | |
| 439 | 391 | 540 | 510 | |
| 1,922 | 1,907 | 2,415 | 2,472 | |
| 750 | 779 | 931 | 948 | |
| 177 | 0.3 | 47.1 | 49.4 | |
| 0.4 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 15.6 | |
| 227 | 81.1 | 70.9 | 86.4 | |
| 768 | 1,042 | 1,357 | 1,372 | |
| 1,922 | 1,907 | 2,415 | 2,472 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −49.3 | −82.4 | 60.1 | 94 | |
| −423 | 70.8 | −114 | −101 | |
| 408 | 8.1 | 45.9 | 28.2 | |
| −64.3 | −3.6 | −8.4 | 21.7 | |
| −257 | −79.1 | −133 | −134 | |
| −306 | −161 | −72.9 | −39.9 | |
| −8.9 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.