Astal Laboratories (BSE: ASTALLTD) had a P/E of 9.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹265 Cr, ranked 88th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹60.36
- ₹61.50
- ₹59.50
- ₹60.29
- 81.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.8 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +317.7%, profit +863.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.5% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 11.4×, Piotroski 1 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹265 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.8
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 4.83
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 5.5%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.16
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.4%
- Net margin 6.8%
- Sales growth
- +298.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +350.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.82
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 350.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 298.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.8 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Astal Laboratories
Astal Laboratories Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical intermediates and bulk drugs in India. The company was formerly known as Macro International Limited and changed its name to Astal Laboratories Limited in April 2024. Astal Laboratories Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 22
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE307N01014
- Website
- astallabs.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.0%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| ASTALLTDAstal Laboratories | 60.39 | plus 0.17% | 265 | 9.8 | 4.83 | 5.5% | 8.0% | 9.4% | 317.7% | 863.9% | 0.00% | minus 37.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.3 | 37.5 | 52.2 | 40.9 | 101 | |
| 22.2 | 33.6 | 48.7 | 38.7 | 88.7 | |
| 3.2 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 12.2 | |
| 12.5% | 10.3% | 6.8% | 5.4% | 12.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | |
| 2.8 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 10.4 | |
| 25.2% | 25.6% | 24.7% | 26.2% | 9.0% | |
| 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 9.4 | |
| 1.74 | 1.97 | 1.74 | 0.28 | 2.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +317.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +863.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +475.2%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 23.6 | 64.2 | 250 | |
| – | +589.8% | +171.6% | +289.5% | |
| 3.6 | 22.5 | 51.5 | 230 | |
| −0.1 | 1.1 | 12.8 | 20.6 | |
| −4.0% | 4.7% | 19.9% | 8.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0.6 | 1.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 1.1 | 12 | 17.7 | |
| 48.6% | 27.8% | 25.5% | 17.0% | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 8.9 | 14.7 | |
| – | +4684.8% | +1037.4% | +64.8% | |
| 0.04 | 1.55 | 8.04 | 7.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 42.2 | |
| 1.2 | 13.5 | 26.1 | 292 | |
| – | 0.3 | 13.3 | 49.9 | |
| 4.7 | 13 | 14.1 | 135 | |
| 9.9 | 36.6 | 63.3 | 519 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 11.4 | 64.5 | |
| – | – | 2.1 | 3.4 | |
| 0.1 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | |
| 9.8 | 29.8 | 48.1 | 450 | |
| 9.9 | 36.6 | 63.3 | 519 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.4 | −5.6 | −12.5 | −17.7 | |
| 1.5 | −6.1 | −7.8 | −2.2 | |
| – | 17.7 | 3.3 | 2.6 | |
| 0.1 | 6 | −17 | −17.3 | |
| – | −5.9 | −7.8 | −2.5 | |
| −1.4 | −11.5 | −20.4 | −20.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.