On 6 Nov 2026, Astron Multigrain was priced at ₹16.90, or 4.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 66% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 35% and 41% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 18%. Debt is 0.61× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 118th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 65% over the past year.
- ₹16.47
- ₹17.29
- ₹16.43
- ₹16.82
- 18K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−64.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 4.2 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +35.4%, profit +40.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.3% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.61× equity, interest covered 27.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
66% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.2
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 0.54
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.3%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 17.3%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.61
- Debt ₹5.02 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.0%
- Net margin 7.1%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- EV/EBITDA 3.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.3%.
- P/E of 4.2 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
Risks to check
- 66% below its 52-week high.
About Astron Multigrain
Astron Multigrain Limited produces and sells instant noodles, papads, seasoning products, and noodle under the Astron's Swagy Noodles brand name in India. It operates through ready-to-eat / instant noodles segment. The company also engages in contract manufacturing services. It sells its products through super stockiest and wholesalers and retailers. Astron Multigrain Limited was incorporated in 2018 and is based in Rajkot, India.
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0RUY01012
- Website
- astronmultigrain.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 43.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 64.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 66.5%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| ASTRONMULTAstron Multigrain | 16.90 | plus 0.48% | 15 | 4.2 | 0.54 | 17.3% | 18.3% | 8.0% | 35.4% | 40.7% | 0.00% | minus 64.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +35.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +40.7%
- ROE
- 18.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.5 | 25.9 | 33.9 | 48.4 | |
| – | +32.8% | +30.9% | +42.8% | |
| 16.9 | 22.8 | 29.8 | 43.2 | |
| 2.6 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 5.2 | |
| 13.4% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 10.8% | |
| −0 | 0.6 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | – | 0.1 | |
| 1.5 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 4.6 | |
| 18.6% | 22.6% | 25.2% | 25.2% | |
| 1.2 | 2 | 2.3 | 3.5 | |
| – | +60.0% | +16.9% | +48.7% | |
| 1.44 | 2.31 | 2.70 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 8.6 | |
| 1.2 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 18.5 | |
| 6.7 | 5 | 4.3 | 2.4 | |
| 4.3 | 4.5 | 6.9 | 7.1 | |
| 14.8 | 17.7 | 21.8 | 36.6 | |
| 6.9 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 9.6 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 2.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 7.2 | 10 | 14.7 | 23.9 | |
| 14.8 | 17.7 | 21.8 | 36.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | −7.4 | |
| −1.2 | −0.7 | −0 | −3.5 | |
| −1.2 | 0 | −1.2 | 11.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | −0.3 | 0.2 | |
| −1.3 | −0.7 | −0 | −4.4 | |
| 1.5 | −0 | 0.8 | −11.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.