As of 6 Nov 2026, Aurobindo Pharma trades at 26.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 22% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.8%, and debt is 0.22× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.0 lakh crore, ranked 9th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 55% over the past year.
- ₹1,784.30
- ₹1,805.00
- ₹1,776.00
- ₹1,785.00
- 13 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+55.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 26.1 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.7%, profit +22.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.5% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 15.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.0L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 26.1
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.63
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.78%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 13.5%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹8,630 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹69.05
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.7%
- Net margin 10.8%
- Sales growth
- +23.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +33.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.81
- EV/EBITDA 13.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 33.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 23.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Aurobindo Pharma
Aurobindo Pharma Limited, a pharmaceutical company, develops, manufactures, and commercializes generic pharmaceuticals in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company manufactures a range of finished formulation products in various forms, such as oral solids, liquids, injectables for generic pharmaceuticals, branded specialty pharmaceuticals, and active pharmaceutical ingredients for CNS, anti-retroviral, cardiovascular, antibiotics,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 29,209
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE406A01037
- Website
- aurobindo.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 55.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 0.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.87% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.30% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.81% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.59% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.93% | minus 6.6% |
| AUROPHARMAAurobindo Pharma | 1,800.00 | plus 0.84% | 1,03,568 | 26.1 | 2.63 | 13.5% | 10.7% | 20.6% | 10.7% | 22.0% | 0.78% | plus 55.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.59% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,792 | 8,605 | 8,752 | 9,106 | 10,227 | |
| 6,188 | 6,831 | 6,951 | 7,225 | 8,072 | |
| 1,603 | 1,773 | 1,801 | 1,881 | 2,156 | |
| 20.6% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 20.7% | 21.1% | |
| 107 | 188 | 66.5 | 263 | 165 | |
| 97.8 | 92.8 | 98.2 | 102 | 102 | |
| 406 | 465 | 479 | 487 | 531 | |
| – | −65.3 | – | −40.2 | – | |
| 1,207 | 1,339 | 1,291 | 1,515 | 1,688 | |
| 31.7% | 32.0% | 28.7% | 31.9% | 33.4% | |
| 825 | 910 | 921 | 1,033 | 1,126 | |
| 14.20 | 15.67 | 15.86 | 17.86 | 19.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.4%
- ROE
- 10.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24,617 | 28,705 | 31,378 | 33,385 | |
| – | +16.6% | +9.3% | +6.4% | |
| 20,835 | 22,741 | 24,739 | 26,431 | |
| 3,782 | 5,963 | 6,639 | 6,954 | |
| 15.4% | 20.8% | 21.2% | 20.8% | |
| 215 | 494 | 551 | 452 | |
| 129 | 268 | 440 | 352 | |
| 1,245 | 1,522 | 1,591 | 1,761 | |
| −10.7 | −288 | −92 | −180 | |
| 2,613 | 4,380 | 5,066 | 5,112 | |
| 26.2% | 27.6% | 31.2% | 31.5% | |
| 1,928 | 3,173 | 3,486 | 3,505 | |
| – | +64.6% | +9.9% | +0.5% | |
| 32.90 | 54.16 | 59.81 | 60.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.6 | 58.6 | 58.1 | 58.1 | |
| 26,781 | 29,784 | 32,595 | 37,833 | |
| 5,286 | 6,648 | 8,263 | 8,073 | |
| 7,764 | 8,581 | 8,869 | 12,538 | |
| 39,890 | 45,072 | 49,785 | 58,502 | |
| 12,804 | 14,412 | 15,634 | 17,609 | |
| 4,808 | 2,866 | 3,445 | 3,279 | |
| 228 | 152 | 118 | 106 | |
| 6,224 | 6,325 | 8,199 | 10,579 | |
| 15,826 | 21,317 | 22,390 | 26,929 | |
| 39,890 | 45,072 | 49,785 | 58,502 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,387 | 2,435 | 3,925 | 5,526 | |
| −3,978 | −4,256 | −1,876 | −3,459 | |
| 1,814 | 800 | 120 | −1,269 | |
| 223 | −1,021 | 2,169 | 799 | |
| −2,720 | −3,562 | −2,520 | −3,105 | |
| −334 | −1,127 | 1,405 | 2,422 | |
| −440 | −264 | −1 | −232 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.88%
- Public48.12%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.88% | 48.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.88% | 48.12% | plus 0.06 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.82% | 48.18% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.82% | 48.18% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.82% | 48.18% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.