As of 6 Nov 2026, Bai-Kakaji Polymers trades at 18.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 10% and 86% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 23% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers. Debt is 0.37× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹615 Cr, ranked 19th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 61% over the past year.
- ₹302.65
- ₹302.65
- ₹287.55
- ₹302.65
- 59.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+60.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 18.3 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +10.3%, profit +86.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.4% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 5.7×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 22.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹615 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.3
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 3.50
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 23.5%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 23.4%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹66 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.69
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.3%
- Net margin 7.4%
- Sales growth
- +9.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −22.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.69
- EV/EBITDA 12.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.4%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 22.9% on a year ago.
About Bai-Kakaji Polymers
Bai-Kakaji Polymers Limited manufactures and supplies packaging solutions for the beverage and food industry in India. The company's products include PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate) Preforms, injection-molded components for manufacturing plastic bottles and containers; plastic caps and closures; and other flexible packaging solutions including LDPE Shrink Film, Stretch/Pallet Wrap Film, Surface Protection Film, Stretch Hood Tubular Film, VCI Film, Cling…
- Headquarters
- Latur
- Employees
- 409
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE1IJQ01026
- Website
- baikakajipolymers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 40.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 60.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.6%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 16.6 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.18% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.05% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.51% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 7.6% |
| BAIKAKAJIBai-Kakaji Polymers | 287.55 | minus 4.99% | 615 | 18.3 | 3.50 | 23.4% | 23.5% | 8.3% | 10.3% | 86.2% | 0.00% | plus 60.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.3 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +86.2%
- ROE
- 23.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 272 | 294 | 325 | 365 | |
| – | +8.1% | +10.7% | +12.1% | |
| 256 | 272 | 287 | 311 | |
| 16 | 22.3 | 38.9 | 53.9 | |
| 5.9% | 7.6% | 11.9% | 14.8% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 4.2 | |
| 3.3 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 7.6 | |
| 7.3 | 7.4 | 8.4 | 18.4 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 3.8 | |
| 5.7 | 11.4 | 25.8 | 36 | |
| 27.2% | 18.0% | 29.7% | 25.1% | |
| 4.2 | 9.4 | 18.2 | 27 | |
| – | +124.7% | +93.6% | +48.5% | |
| 1.95 | 4.38 | 8.49 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 21.4 | |
| 23.7 | 33.1 | 51.3 | 154 | |
| 45.6 | 40.7 | 109 | 65.7 | |
| 20 | 21.9 | 39.1 | 39.1 | |
| 91.6 | 98 | 202 | 281 | |
| 37.3 | 46.4 | 103 | 151 | |
| 1.3 | – | – | 6.2 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.7 | 2.5 | |
| 52.8 | 51.5 | 97.9 | 121 | |
| 91.6 | 98 | 202 | 281 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 21.4 | −9.9 | 28 | |
| −8.2 | −13.1 | −63.2 | −73 | |
| −4.7 | −8.4 | 73.6 | 45 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| −6.9 | −20.9 | −66.5 | −71.6 | |
| 6.1 | 0.4 | −76.4 | −43.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.