Banaras Beads (BANARBEADS) had a P/E of 37.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 35.5×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 2.2% and 11% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 4.6% and ROE of 4.9%. Debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹70 Cr, ranked 19th of 27 Footwear & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹109.30
- ₹110.00
- ₹102.01
- ₹106.60
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−21.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 37.7 vs industry 35.5.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −2.2%, profit −11.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.6% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 4.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹70 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 37.7
- Industry 35.5
- Price to book
- 1.19
- Peers 6.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.9%
- Peers 10.9%
- ROCE
- 4.6%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹21 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.83
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.7%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- +45.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +18.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.81
- EV/EBITDA 12.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 45.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
About Banaras Beads
Banaras Beads Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of glass beads, necklaces, imitation jewelry, and accessories under the De-Lemon brand in India, the United States, South Africa, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Germany, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. It offers beads made from clay, brass, aluminum, copper, resin, ceramics, horn, bone, semiprecious stones, agate, lac, hand painted beads, and spray-painted beads. The company also trades in…
- Headquarters
- Varanasi
- Employees
- 250
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE655B01011
- Website
- banarasbead.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 21.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.7%
Peers · Footwear & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATAINDIABata India | 638.05 | plus 0.06% | 8,201 | 54.5 | 6.61 | 11.2% | 10.9% | 19.7% | 0.6% | −25.4% | 5.33% | minus 40.2% |
| RELAXORelaxo Footwears | 292.10 | plus 0.21% | 7,271 | 39.2 | 3.29 | – | 8.4% | 9.6% | −0.9% | 5.1% | 1.20% | minus 32.7% |
| SAFARISafari Industries (India) | 1,254.40 | plus 0.39% | 6,146 | 39.7 | 5.14 | 18.6% | 16.2% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 10.3% | 0.32% | minus 40.6% |
| CAMPUSCampus Activewear | 197.99 | minus 1.03% | 6,052 | 39.3 | 6.67 | 20.7% | 18.1% | 45.0% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 0.75% | minus 27.5% |
| REDTAPERedtape | 106.57 | minus 0.91% | 5,891 | 23.2 | 6.00 | 29.5% | 26.6% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 1.86% | minus 21.5% |
| VIPINDVIP Industries | 239.55 | minus 4.31% | 3,403 | – | 16.30 | −50.6% | −74.6% | −14.7% | −3.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 38.4% |
| BILBhartiya International | 1,071.00 | minus 2.74% | 1,436 | 55.8 | 2.91 | 12.4% | 2.9% | 8.9% | 18.9% | −40.1% | 0.00% | plus 29.5% |
| BANARBEADSBanaras Beads | 106.73 | plus 0.12% | 70 | 37.7 | 1.19 | 4.6% | 4.9% | 15.7% | −2.2% | −11.3% | 0.00% | minus 21.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 6,052 | 39.5 | 6.00 | 15.5% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 0.75% | −32.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.2 | 5 | 7.7 | 6.5 | 9.1 | |
| 5.3 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 4.8 | 7.7 | |
| 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | |
| 14.8% | 6.1% | 14.0% | 26.2% | 15.1% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.8 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1 | |
| 23.8% | 21.6% | 25.7% | 13.8% | 25.8% | |
| 0.6 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 0.92 | 0.05 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 1.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −11.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −11.1%
- ROE
- 4.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 27.3 | 29.9 | 24.3 | |
| – | +5.0% | +9.8% | minus 18.8% | |
| 22.5 | 24.8 | 26.3 | 20.9 | |
| 3.4 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 3.4 | |
| 13.2% | 8.9% | 12.2% | 13.9% | |
| 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 3.4 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 2.3 | |
| 25.5% | 25.4% | 23.8% | 21.6% | |
| 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 1.8 | |
| – | +8.2% | +12.3% | minus 42.5% | |
| 3.83 | 4.15 | 4.65 | 2.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | |
| 46.2 | 47.6 | 49.2 | 51 | |
| 0.3 | 3.3 | 8.6 | 20.5 | |
| 2.8 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | |
| 55.9 | 59.8 | 66.6 | 80.5 | |
| 9 | 9.1 | 22.4 | 30.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 12.2 | 13.7 | |
| 12.5 | 0.5 | 5 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 11.9 | 2.9 | 5.4 | |
| 33.2 | 37.6 | 24.2 | 31.2 | |
| 55.9 | 59.8 | 66.6 | 80.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4.4 | −3.5 | 5 | −4.7 | |
| 0.9 | 12.9 | −17.1 | −3 | |
| −7.6 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 10.2 | |
| −11.1 | 10.9 | −9 | 2.5 | |
| −1.2 | −1 | −2.7 | −8 | |
| −5.7 | −4.5 | 2.3 | −12.7 | |
| −1.3 | −1.3 | −1.5 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters58.48%
- Public41.52%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 58.48% | 41.52% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 58.48% | 41.52% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 58.48% | 41.52% | plus 0.34 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 58.14% | 41.86% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 58.14% | 41.86% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.