Bang Overseas (BANG) had a P/E of 9.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.2% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Apparel Manufacturing peers, and sales and net profit grew 24% and 73% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.44× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹41 Cr, ranked 40th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 44% over the past year.
- ₹30.20
- ₹31.34
- ₹29.40
- ₹30.30
- 5.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−43.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.0 vs industry 17.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +24.0%, profit +72.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.2% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.44× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹41 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.0
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 0.44
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 6.2%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.44
- Debt ₹41 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.39
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.2%
- Net margin 2.0%
- Sales growth
- +17.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −80.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA 7.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.0 against an industry P/E of 17.2.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 80.0% on a year ago.
- 51% below its 52-week high.
About Bang Overseas
Bang Overseas Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and trade of textile and textile products in India and internationally. The company provides men's formal and casual wear under the Thomas Scott, Italian Gold, Hammersmith, Bang & Scott, Bang Europa, and FCC brand names. It also provides concept development, designing, manufacturing, logistics, and marketing services. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 282
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE863I01016
- Website
- banggroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 73.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 43.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.1%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| BANGBang Overseas | 30.36 | plus 0.20% | 41 | 9.0 | 0.44 | 6.2% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 24.0% | 72.8% | 0.00% | minus 43.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.6 | 58.1 | 59.2 | 58.1 | 57.2 | |
| 47.3 | 56.3 | 58.2 | 55 | 55.6 | |
| 1.3 | 1.8 | 1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | |
| 2.6% | 3.0% | 1.7% | 5.4% | 2.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | −0 | −1.8 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 0.8 | |
| −84.2% | −16.1% | 47.0% | −19.5% | 58.6% | |
| 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 0.3 | |
| 1.25 | 1.10 | 0.18 | 1.86 | 0.25 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +24.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +72.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +72.8%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 131 | 187 | 220 | |
| – | +14.1% | +42.0% | +17.6% | |
| 111 | 139 | 189 | 211 | |
| 3.9 | −7.9 | −2.6 | 8.4 | |
| 3.4% | −6.0% | −1.4% | 3.8% | |
| 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.8 | |
| 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.5 | −2.5 | |
| 3.5 | −8.5 | −4 | 4.8 | |
| 67.3% | 1.0% | 45.5% | −24.7% | |
| 1.2 | −8.4 | −2.2 | 5.9 | |
| 0.85 | -6.18 | -1.60 | 4.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | |
| 84.1 | 75.8 | 73.5 | 79.9 | |
| 33.1 | 30.3 | 26.2 | 41.3 | |
| 33.9 | 39.3 | 57.4 | 55.2 | |
| 165 | 159 | 171 | 190 | |
| 20.9 | 22.2 | 21.1 | 20 | |
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 5.8 | 3.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 134 | 129 | 146 | 166 | |
| 165 | 159 | 171 | 190 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.6 | −13.1 | −1.5 | −12.9 | |
| −15.5 | 17.1 | 5 | 1.7 | |
| 4.4 | −4.1 | −3.4 | 11.2 | |
| −0.6 | −0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| −1.6 | −2.8 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 9 | −15.8 | −1.9 | −13 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.89%
- Public32.11%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.89% | 32.11% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.89% | 32.11% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.87% | 32.13% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.87% | 32.13% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.87% | 32.13% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.