As of 6 Nov 2026, Beardsell trades at 9.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 5.7% and 10% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹98 Cr, ranked 42nd of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹25.01
- ₹25.77
- ₹24.33
- ₹25.25
- 22.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.1 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.7%, profit +10.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.3% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 6.5×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 22.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹98 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.1
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 1.06
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.40%
- ROE
- 13.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 18.3%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹22 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.73
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.1%
- Net margin 3.8%
- Sales growth
- +10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −22.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.35
- EV/EBITDA 4.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 9.1 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 22.1% on a year ago.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Beardsell
Beardsell Limited manufactures and supplies expanded polystyrene (EPS) products and prefabricated buildings for various industrial applications in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Insulation and Trading. The company offers prefabricated panels and thermocole; clean room panels comprising polyurethane foam (PUF)/polyisocyanurate foam (PIR), rock wool, EPS, and modular panels; cold room panels consisting of PUF/PIR and EPS cold…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE520H01022
- Website
- beardsell.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 26.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 25.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.1%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| BEARDSELLBeardsell | 24.76 | minus 1.94% | 98 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 18.3% | 8.1% | 0.24 | 5.7% | minus 25.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.7 | 71 | 66.6 | 71.8 | 72.2 | |
| 60.1 | 65.1 | 60.4 | 65.2 | 67.9 | |
| 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 4.3 | |
| 8.4% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 5.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2 | 1.9 | |
| 3.4 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 2.3 | |
| 15.5% | 46.6% | 40.3% | 8.4% | 1.3% | |
| 2.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 2.3 | |
| 0.73 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 1.11 | 0.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.9%
- ROE
- 13.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 231 | 245 | 267 | 274 | |
| – | +5.9% | +9.0% | +2.5% | |
| 213 | 222 | 244 | 249 | |
| 18.2 | 23 | 23.2 | 24.6 | |
| 7.9% | 9.4% | 8.7% | 9.0% | |
| 3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | |
| 3.7 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 2.8 | |
| 6.2 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 7.4 | |
| 0 | – | – | −0 | |
| 11.4 | 12.4 | 12.7 | 15.6 | |
| 25.3% | 33.5% | 22.5% | 26.5% | |
| 8.5 | 8.2 | 9.8 | 11.4 | |
| – | minus 3.2% | +19.6% | +16.3% | |
| 2.27 | 2.10 | 2.49 | 2.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | |
| 51.3 | 63.1 | 73.3 | 84.1 | |
| 36.4 | 33.1 | 28.8 | 22.2 | |
| 52.2 | 56.7 | 64.7 | 62.8 | |
| 147 | 161 | 175 | 177 | |
| 57.6 | 63.7 | 65.4 | 67.4 | |
| 9.7 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.1 | |
| 4.8 | 3.2 | 9.6 | 7.3 | |
| 74.7 | 91.3 | 95.7 | 101 | |
| 147 | 161 | 175 | 177 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3 | 15.3 | 19.2 | 26.3 | |
| −13.2 | −13.4 | −9.6 | −10.1 | |
| −1.1 | −6.4 | −6.9 | −7.2 | |
| 0.9 | −4.5 | 2.7 | 9 | |
| −13.4 | −13.5 | −9.6 | −9.6 | |
| 1.9 | 1.8 | 9.6 | 16.8 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.68%
- Public47.32%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.68% | 47.32% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.68% | 47.32% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.68% | 47.32% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.68% | 47.32% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.70% | 47.30% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.